CIF

English translation: Costo, Seguro y Flete

09:08 Sep 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CIF
hi,

i am looking for the correct translation of CIF (esp-eng).

Thank you
veva
English translation:Costo, Seguro y Flete
Explanation:
En Sudamérica se dice "costo". Te hago la aclaración porque no sé para qué mercado lo necesitas.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Costo, Seguro y Flete
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Depending on the context!
ellery26
5 +2CIF
Lydia Molea
5 +1cost insurance freight
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost insurance freight


Explanation:
Término usado en el transporte de mercancías que designa el coste (cost), el seguro (insurance)y el flete (freight).

HTH

20 years' insurance experience.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lila. I still never cease to be baffled as to why subsequent, almost identical answers often receive more "agrees". Still, I suppose that this is one of the mysteries of this site!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CIF


Explanation:
= cost, insurance, freight,
Incoterm, already English
well, providing it fits into the context.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
17 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Depending on the context!


Explanation:
If you are talking about the INCOTERMS, CIF = Cost,Insurance & Freight and the translation would be "Coste, Seguro y Flete".
But, if you are talking about the Identification number that every company uses to have, in spanish CIF is COdigo de Identificación Fiscal, and english you could translate as "VAT Number"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-04 09:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should give more conext though, but I think that as your translation is from Spanish into English, \"VAT number\" would be the correct translation

ellery26
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Calzado Díaz
19 mins

agree  Brigit
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Costo, Seguro y Flete


Explanation:
En Sudamérica se dice "costo". Te hago la aclaración porque no sé para qué mercado lo necesitas.


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum (X): #:)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  María Alejandra Funes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search