tendencia bajista

English translation: downward trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendencia bajista
English translation:downward trend
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:43 Nov 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / annual accounts - car manufacturer
Spanish term or phrase: tendencia bajista
Es consequencia de la reducción de los tipos de interés de referencia aplicados a los concesionarios como consecuencia de la tendencia bajista de los tipos de interés.
Katherine Matles
Spain
falling interest rates
Explanation:
Literally: downward trend in interest rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 15:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you can say \"downward trend in interest rates\" but it is too long and sounds heavy.

falling interest rates is idiomatic, journalistic and in this case correct.

Twenty years experience
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I agree with you, falling interest rates "sounds" better, but my superiors prefer downward trend in interest rates because they say that "falling" alone doen't transmit the idea that there is a pattern. Put whatever you wish in the glossary! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3falling interest rates
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +3downward trend...
Andy Watkinson
5bearish tendency
Elisabeth Ghysels
4reduction in interest rates
jerryk (X)
3 +1downward trend
vhz
5 -1downward swinging trend
mirta
3negative trend
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falling interest rates


Explanation:
Literally: downward trend in interest rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 15:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you can say \"downward trend in interest rates\" but it is too long and sounds heavy.

falling interest rates is idiomatic, journalistic and in this case correct.

Twenty years experience

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I agree with you, falling interest rates "sounds" better, but my superiors prefer downward trend in interest rates because they say that "falling" alone doen't transmit the idea that there is a pattern. Put whatever you wish in the glossary! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Didn't see your comment "downward....etc."
4 mins
  -> no problem, I don;t care how many answers there are

agree  claudia bagnardi
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearish tendency


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wtblock.com/wtblockjr/sobering.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 15:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accivalores.com/2_nivel/glosario/castellano/t.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 16:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, 1/7 ??
looks like I\'ll have to add some more references:

http://e-cast.home.texas.net/032897.htm

http://www.nation-online.com/200107/28/n1072803.htm

http://www.ohioventure.org/forum/messages/260.html

http://www.carrfutures.com/news/econoday/2001/November/05/in...


    Reference: http://www.tc2000.com/helpfiles/version_4_documentation/word...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downward trend...


Explanation:
...of interest rates.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
14 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downward trend


Explanation:
suerte

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
downward swinging trend


Explanation:
Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): ?
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction in interest rates


Explanation:
-

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 165

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative trend


Explanation:
"It is found that bad news are discounted very quickly in volatility, this effect
is reinforced when it comes after a negative trend in the stock index"

www.fields.utoronto.ca/programs/cim/financial_math/ finance_seminar/96-97/apr.html


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search