frase

English translation: that the amount owned for ...be deducted or offset by the alleged amounts owned to

15:06 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frase
que lo adeudado por .... sea descontado o cruzado con supuestos montos debidos a ....
Andrea Wright
English translation:that the amount owned for ...be deducted or offset by the alleged amounts owned to
Explanation:
EXP


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: amount owed
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that the amount owned for ...be deducted or offset by the alleged amounts owned to
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3that the amount owed... be discounted from or consolidated with alleged amounts owed to
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that the amount owned for ...be deducted or offset by the alleged amounts owned to


Explanation:
EXP


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: amount owed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 min

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days 20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that the amount owed... be discounted from or consolidated with alleged amounts owed to


Explanation:
El verbo "cruzar" en el sentido de "consolidar" o "combinar".

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search