líneas generales de actuación

English translation: guidelines

17:45 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: líneas generales de actuación
El enfoque de auditoría de XXXXXXXXX persigue no solo la revisión de los estados contables y financieros, sino también la prestación de un asesoramiento y una asistencia a nuestros clientes en aspectos económico-financieros, contables y otros relacionados. En cada uno de nuestros clientes desarrollamos un enfoque flexible, de acuerdo con las siguientes líneas generales de actuación:

In previous proposals, this is translated as general action lines. But it sounds kind of akward to me. What do you think?
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:guidelines
Explanation:
sounds like a back translation to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General guidelines, as Lucy suggests.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
O.k. I'm using guidelines....although many of the other answers are definitely valid...Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7guidelines
Refugio
5 +1general courses of action
Nikki Graham
5General policies
Yamato (X)
4criteria
Rachael West
3general patterns
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general patterns


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General policies


Explanation:
O quizá, "general strategies".
Es lo que se me ocurre más acertado para expresar lo que quiere decir.

Yamato (X)
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criteria


Explanation:
according to the following criteria.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general criteria, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general criteria, of course!

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guidelines


Explanation:
sounds like a back translation to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General guidelines, as Lucy suggests.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
O.k. I'm using guidelines....although many of the other answers are definitely valid...Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia!

agree  Lucy Phillips: yes, general guidelines
46 mins
  -> Thanks Lucy! I will add your suggestion.

agree  percebilla
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Percebilla

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  MJRIERA
6 hrs
  -> Thanks MURIERA

agree  Consult Couture
6 hrs
  -> Thanks suestru

agree  William Stein
6 hrs
  -> Thanks William

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general courses of action


Explanation:
could be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think that lines of action sounds better than action lines, if you wanted to keep the lines

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X): yes, I've used both of courses and lines of action :-)
22 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search