Federación de Empresarios de Hostelería y Turismo

English translation: Hotel and Tourism Business Federation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Federación de Empresarios de Hostelería y Turismo
English translation:Hotel and Tourism Business Federation
Entered by: EDLING (X)

10:59 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Federación de Empresarios de Hostelería y Turismo
Tourism
Amazon
Hotel and Tourism Business Federation
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hotel and Tourism Business Federation
EDLING (X)
5Federation for the Promotion of Hospitality and Tourism Industry
Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hotel and Tourism Business Federation


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.canarias-saturno.com/e/emp00.htm
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: yesbut... does this Federation exists with this name?
8 mins
  -> Not in English, but in Spanish, in the Canary islands

agree  LoreAC
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federation for the Promotion of Hospitality and Tourism Industry


Explanation:
Hospitality is a broader term covering hotels, catering, restaurants, etc. as listed in the FEHT website.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search