Su despacho

English translation: by hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Su despacho
English translation:by hand
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:28 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Su despacho
At beginining of letter under addressee information.
I know the question's been asked before.

Your office?
Yngve Roennike
by hand
Explanation:
It is indeed in your office and in effect means <by hand> (which includes by messenger).

In English, you would never see <in your office>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! The "by hand" thing was the clincher, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5your office
xxxOso
5 +3His office
rhandler
4 +3His office
xxxEDLING
5 +1by hand
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Your/his office
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
your office


Explanation:
Hola Yngve,
Así es.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Hola Kathy, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Maria Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
37 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Hola Sery, muchas gracias ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His office


Explanation:
The office of the addressee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish, as well as in Portuguese, the third person is used to refer to the person we talk to, formally. It is a way of, courteously, not referring to the other person directly and pretending one is talking about a third person. This is very used in formal dialogues.

In the present case, however, it could never be translated as \"your\", since the letterhead is information to be used by the deliverer. Therefore, it couldn\'t be \"your office\" (the courier\'s office), but HIS (the addressee\'s) office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extending the answer to Maria Wachtendorff:

Only after the vocative \"Dear ....\" is the letter intended to the addressee, and the second person applies. Up to that point, even in the letterhead at the stationary itself (besides the envelope), it is a statement of TO WHOM IS THE LETTER ADRESSED, and there is no sense in using the second person.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Katherine

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: If written on a the stationary, in the body of a letter, the translation is YOUR OFFICE, as it is intended for the addressee's eyes.
39 mins
  -> The letter is only "intended for the addressee's eyes after the "Dear Sir". Up to that point, it is intended to the courier.

agree  LaCat
42 mins
  -> Thank you, LaCat

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His office


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=46398&keyword=su+despacho
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler: Llegamos casi juntos, todos, pero los dos con la buena respuesta.
29 mins
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your/his office


Explanation:
Probably third person if he has a title like "Excellency".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by hand


Explanation:
It is indeed in your office and in effect means <by hand> (which includes by messenger).

In English, you would never see <in your office>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! The "by hand" thing was the clincher, however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search