obligación social

English translation: corporate bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligación social
English translation:corporate bond
Entered by: Bret

22:35 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: obligación social
"...negociar y liquidar titulos de crédito, valores, participaciones y cualquier clase de obligaciones sociales..." This appears in a partnership agreement from Guatemala granting certain powers to a corporation. Thanks.
Bret
corporate bond
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian, and thank you to all the other Proz who added their "agrees", thereby helping me in my decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6corporate bond
Marian Greenfield
5social obligarions
João Carlos Pijnappel
5social obligation / engagement / undertaking
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1company bond/security
Paul Stevens
4corporate obligations
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social obligarions


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry obligations

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company bond/security


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or corporate securities
14 mins
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social obligation / engagement / undertaking


Explanation:
commercial law:commercial and financial agreements

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corporate bond


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you Marian, and thank you to all the other Proz who added their "agrees", thereby helping me in my decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I do agree, but the sentence somehow seems to me to suggest Corporate Liabilities in a more general sense, as all of the items mentioned at the beginning are, generically, corporate bonds. Will anybody please explain the difference to me, please?
2 hrs
  -> No, the other items are not bonds at all, but loans/credits and equities, the latter being in Spanish as opposed to

agree  Ana Cicconi
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate obligations


Explanation:

I believe that “obligation” has a broader sense than “liability” and “bond”, and includes both latter terms:

obligation
1. Law.
a. A legal agreement stipulating a specified payment or action, especially if the agreement also specifies a penalty for failure to comply.
b. The document containing the terms of such an agreement.

3. Any act by which a person becomes bound to do something to or for anouther, or to forbear something; external duties imposed by law, promise, or contract, by the relations of society, or by courtesy, kindness, etc.

4. The state of being obligated or bound; the state of being indebted for an act of favor or kindness; as, to place others under obligations to one.

5. (Law) A bond with a condition annexed, and a penalty for nonfulfillment. In a larger sense, it is an acknowledgment of a duty to pay a certain sum or do a certain things.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=obligation
********
liability
n 1: the state of being legally obliged and responsible 2: possession that is owed to someone else [syn: financial obligation, indebtedness, pecuniary obligation] [ant: asset] 3: a financial condition of being indebted [syn: indebtedness] 4: the quality of being something that holds you back [ant: asset]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=liability
**********
Bond
1. Law.
a. A written and sealed obligation, especially one requiring payment of a stipulated amount of money on or before a given day.
b. A sum of money paid as bail or surety.
c. A bail bondsman.
2. A certificate of debt issued by a government or corporation guaranteeing payment of the original investment plus interest by a specified future date.
3. The condition of taxable goods being stored in a warehouse until the taxes or duties owed on them are paid.
4. An insurance contract in which an agency guarantees payment to an employer in the event of unforeseen financial loss through the actions of an employee.
5. Bond paper.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=bond
**********


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search