traspaso vs transferencia

English translation: transfers

14:55 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking, internet
Spanish term or phrase: traspaso vs transferencia
On internet business banking website, there is an icon called "traspasos y transferencias". Is this not the same thing? If so, should the icon in English simply be called "transfers"?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:transfers
Explanation:
"traspaso" is a transfer between accounts belonging to the same bank, caja de ahorros, etc.

"transferencia" is from one bank or caja to another.

When I've translated this in the past I've used:

intrabank transfers - for traspasos
and,
interbank transfers - for transferencias.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diferencia entre \"Traspaso\" y \"Transferencia\"

Muchas de las web de banca de particulares diferencian entre traspaso y transferencia (Véase: Bankinter, Banco Popular, CajaMadrid, Caixa Catalunya, La Caixa, Caixa Galicia, etc.).

Independientemente de que el significado de estos términos varíe entre un sitio y otro (para unas entidades \"traspaso\" es el envío de fondos entre cuentas de una misma entidad y para otras, no sólo es necesario que el envío de fondos sea entre cuentas de una misma entidad, sino que también deben pertenecer al mismo titular), muchos usuarios no conocen la diferencia entre estos dos términos
http://www.usolab.com/articulos/marzo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the distinction they make is not quite the same, but the difference I describe above is definitely that made by Banco Sabadell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the distinction they make is not quite the same, but the difference I describe above is definitely that made by Banco Sabadell.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8transfers
Andy Watkinson
4business and money transfers
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transfers


Explanation:
"traspaso" is a transfer between accounts belonging to the same bank, caja de ahorros, etc.

"transferencia" is from one bank or caja to another.

When I've translated this in the past I've used:

intrabank transfers - for traspasos
and,
interbank transfers - for transferencias.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diferencia entre \"Traspaso\" y \"Transferencia\"

Muchas de las web de banca de particulares diferencian entre traspaso y transferencia (Véase: Bankinter, Banco Popular, CajaMadrid, Caixa Catalunya, La Caixa, Caixa Galicia, etc.).

Independientemente de que el significado de estos términos varíe entre un sitio y otro (para unas entidades \"traspaso\" es el envío de fondos entre cuentas de una misma entidad y para otras, no sólo es necesario que el envío de fondos sea entre cuentas de una misma entidad, sino que también deben pertenecer al mismo titular), muchos usuarios no conocen la diferencia entre estos dos términos
http://www.usolab.com/articulos/marzo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the distinction they make is not quite the same, but the difference I describe above is definitely that made by Banco Sabadell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the distinction they make is not quite the same, but the difference I describe above is definitely that made by Banco Sabadell.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1271
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: perhaps simply transfers and bank to bank transfers
14 mins
  -> A more elegant solution. Thanks Marian.

agree  Ana Cicconi: Both answers
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, I agree wth Andy and Marian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, María

agree  Katherine Matles: with Marian too!
1 hr
  -> So do I (it's usually impossible not to agree with her;) ). Thanks Katherine

agree  Nikki Graham: given that it's an icon, I think that your intra- and interbank transfers is a very good solution
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Nikki

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Parrot!

agree  Allison Menditto
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business and money transfers


Explanation:
I believe 'transferencia' is only about money transfers

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search