resumen de cuentas

English translation: Accounts Summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resumen de cuentas
English translation:Accounts Summary
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:52 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: resumen de cuentas
detalle de lo que nos deben los clientes
Brenj
Accounts Summary
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c2commerce.com/c2bankingdemo/banking/demo/commerc...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Summary of Accounts
Refugio
5 +3Account statement
Claudia Andreani
5 +2Accounts Summary
Maria Luisa Duarte
5account summary
maria gonzalez
5"in a short story", "to sum it up"
maria gonzalez
4Customer Debts Summary
elisabethd
3Summary of Charges
savannah
3accounts' sumary
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounts' sumary


Explanation:
I am not sure

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accounts Summary


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c2commerce.com/c2bankingdemo/banking/demo/commerc...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez
14 mins
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Summary of Accounts


Explanation:
Flows better in English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: And is much more standard :-)
5 mins
  -> That too. Thanks, Rick

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
8 mins
  -> Thanks Tweety

agree  claudia bagnardi
23 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marian

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks estel377

agree  Hardy Moreno
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Hardy

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Account statement


Explanation:
I've seen it like this too.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
13 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Hardy Moreno
18 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  maria gonzalez: if when banking is the matter
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Summary of Charges


Explanation:
si hay una lista

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer Debts Summary


Explanation:

No siempre se traduce literalmente la frase. La traduccion que hice fue "Resumen de las deudas de Clientes"

elisabethd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"in a short story", "to sum it up"


Explanation:
In Spain, you use this phrase at the end of a story to sum it up.

maria gonzalez
United States

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account summary


Explanation:
if you add an "s" to account it means that the account "owns" the summary;
you phrase it as in "door knob", not "doors knob".

maria gonzalez
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search