Cartera de Clientes

English translation: client portfolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cartera de Clientes
English translation:client portfolio
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:33 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Cartera de Clientes
son todos los clientes qye poseo
Brenj
client portfolio
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9client portfolio
Marian Greenfield
3 +3portfolio of clients
EDLING (X)
5 +1Porfolio (of clients)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
client portfolio


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Rachael West
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 mins

agree  Richard Cadena
26 mins

agree  marta.mg
32 mins

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr

agree  TREX2
6 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 47 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porfolio (of clients)


Explanation:
The "of clients" is actually optional here.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be Portfolio

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portfolio of clients


Explanation:
+


    www.wired.co.nz/solutions_portfolio.asp - 14k
    Reference: http://www.dedicate.co.uk/portfolio.htm
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Ali: Apparently, the most usual one
18 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search