Balance de sumas y saldos

English translation: trial balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de sumas y saldos
English translation:trial balance
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:02 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Balance de sumas y saldos
termino contable
Brenj
trial balance
Explanation:
this is what I have in my notes, I'll try to see where it comes from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know where I got this from, but it means the same as balance de comprobación, which is a trial balance:

- Al final de determinadas fechas (al menos trimestralmente según el artículo 28, apartado 1 del C.de C.) se preparará un Balance de Sumas y Saldos, también llamado de \"Comprobación\", que deberá de transcribirse al Libro de Inventarios y Cuentas anuales.
http://www.lafacu.com/apuntes/contabilidad/todo_conta/balsus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 00:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s called a trial balance, rather than a balance sheet, because it is used to prepare the final accounts, i.e. a trial balance can be adjusted, altered, until it balances.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, fue de mucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trial balance
Nikki Graham
5 +4balance sheet
Paul Stevens
5statement showing the movements and balances
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance sheet


Explanation:
is, in short, what this is.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jan Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement showing the movements and balances


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trial balance


Explanation:
this is what I have in my notes, I'll try to see where it comes from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know where I got this from, but it means the same as balance de comprobación, which is a trial balance:

- Al final de determinadas fechas (al menos trimestralmente según el artículo 28, apartado 1 del C.de C.) se preparará un Balance de Sumas y Saldos, también llamado de \"Comprobación\", que deberá de transcribirse al Libro de Inventarios y Cuentas anuales.
http://www.lafacu.com/apuntes/contabilidad/todo_conta/balsus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 00:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s called a trial balance, rather than a balance sheet, because it is used to prepare the final accounts, i.e. a trial balance can be adjusted, altered, until it balances.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, fue de mucha ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Sí. En español suele llamarse también: Balance de sumas y saldos de comprobación, o simplemente: Balance de Sumas y Saldos. Au
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry: this is what it is.
12 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  msguate
20 hrs

agree  Belinda Adams
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search