nómina

English translation: payroll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nómina
English translation:payroll
Entered by: aivars

22:41 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nómina
Mr.Smith no pertenece más a la nómina de personal de esta empresa.

Thx.
aivars
Argentina
payroll
Explanation:
is no longer on the payroll
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16payroll
Peter Bagney
5 +4Employed
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Mr. Smith no longer works for us
Paul Stevens
5 -1is no longer on staff
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
payroll


Explanation:
is no longer on the payroll

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr

agree  Allison Menditto
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
3 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  premdan
10 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs

agree  Katherine Matles
17 hrs

agree  msguate
19 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Employed


Explanation:
no longer employed by....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  LindseyH
20 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Lorena Grancelli
2 hrs

agree  mayday
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is no longer on staff


Explanation:
nómina is in fact payroll, but it is used figuratively here

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LindseyH: sorry, but it sounds translated
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr. Smith no longer works for us


Explanation:
is a concise, colloquial way of expressing this.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search