sindicatura (en este contexto)

English translation: statutory audit committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicatura
English translation:statutory audit committee
Entered by: Bret

17:23 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sindicatura (en este contexto)
"Mientras se prescinda de la Sindicatura, la elección de directores suplentes será obligatoria." This appears in the articles of association of an Argentine corporation. This particular article speaks of the Shareholders Meeting's right to elect directors. Nothing is mentioned concerning bankruptcy (in which case I might use "trustee" or some related word for "sindicatura". Any help would be appreciated. I am familiar with many possible translations, but what is the correct term for this context? Thank you kindly!
Bret
Statutory Audit Committee
Explanation:
Síndico = Statutory Auditor, particularly in Argentina. Per experience and per Debonis's Financial Dictionary, published in Argentina in 2002
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Statutory Audit Committee
Marian Greenfield
5The Union
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4read below; pls.
diego asensio
3board of directors
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Union


Explanation:
La sindicatura/el sindicato es el grupo que se encarga de velar por los derechos de los empleados.

HTH

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of directors


Explanation:
Sounds like this is what's meant. In Mexico they call it 'mesa directiva'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below; pls.


Explanation:
Sindicatura stands for the office of a Sindico. It is a figure with a Manager rank which looks after the accounts of the company. My best friend father was a Sindico of a car agency until he retired.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statutory Audit Committee


Explanation:
Síndico = Statutory Auditor, particularly in Argentina. Per experience and per Debonis's Financial Dictionary, published in Argentina in 2002


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Sí, es "statutory" porque es nombrado por ley. S.A.C. suele traducirse por: Comisión Fiscalizadora
8 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
35 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search