extraestatuario

English translation: extrastatutory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extraestatuario
English translation:extrastatutory
Entered by: William Stein

14:23 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / labour relations
Spanish term or phrase: extraestatuario
Asesoramiento sobre la aplicación de la normativa colectiva vigente en el ámbito de la Empresa (Convenio Colectivo, pactos colectivos extraestatutarios, ...).

Also, how can I say this without repeating 'bargaining agreements'

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
extrastatutory
Explanation:
Back with references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The United Kingdom Parliament
... 15 of booklet 480, detailing the relevant statutory or extrastatutory concessions
for ... be taken by Ministers after full consultation with the trade unions, hon. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199293/cmhansrd/1993-01-27/Writtens-5.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Conflict resolution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... They are also, generally speaking, the most representative trade unions in the
various geographical areas and sectors in which the various employment ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ news/2002/may/dis_res_es_en.pdf - Similar pages

Dáil Éireann - Volume 344 - 06 July, 1983 - Adjournment Debate ...
... position was made very clear to the Irish Congress of Trade Unions on 22 ... is fair to
point out that they were compensated by extrastatutory redundancy payments. ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D/ 0344/D.0344.198307060104.html

If you don\'t want to repeat \"collective bargaining\" you could say management-labor agreements , but there\'s nothing wrong with repetition in this kind of text.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extrastatutory
William Stein
4 +2non-mandated
Marian Greenfield
5non-statutory
Paul Stevens
5extrastatutory
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extrastatutory


Explanation:
Back with references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The United Kingdom Parliament
... 15 of booklet 480, detailing the relevant statutory or extrastatutory concessions
for ... be taken by Ministers after full consultation with the trade unions, hon. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199293/cmhansrd/1993-01-27/Writtens-5.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Conflict resolution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... They are also, generally speaking, the most representative trade unions in the
various geographical areas and sectors in which the various employment ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ news/2002/may/dis_res_es_en.pdf - Similar pages

Dáil Éireann - Volume 344 - 06 July, 1983 - Adjournment Debate ...
... position was made very clear to the Irish Congress of Trade Unions on 22 ... is fair to
point out that they were compensated by extrastatutory redundancy payments. ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D/ 0344/D.0344.198307060104.html

If you don\'t want to repeat \"collective bargaining\" you could say management-labor agreements , but there\'s nothing wrong with repetition in this kind of text.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
1 min

agree  mayday
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
14 mins

agree  johnclaude
14 mins

agree  diego asensio
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extrastatutory


Explanation:
... 61. The lower courts have also consistently refused to enforce extrastatutory trust
obligations upon federal land management agencies, holding that Congress ...

www.dgslaw.com/articles/274191.html

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-mandated


Explanation:
<estatuario> is generally related to the Bylaws. Something not required by the Bylaws would be non-mandated. Laws are not usually Estatutos, but in the event this should refer to the law, non-mandated still works.

To get around repeating <collective bargaining agreements>, you could say: mandated and non-mandated collective bargaining agreements.

hth
msg


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-statutory


Explanation:
collective agreements - is how I would phrase this.

"Non-statutory" gets more hits on google than extrastatutory and, in my opinion (for what it's worth!), sounds better in English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search