llamamientos

English translation: calls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamamientos
English translation:calls

01:26 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: llamamientos
From the articles of association of a Guatemalan corporation "La sociedad deberá llevar un registro de los títulos nominativos que emita, mismo que por lo menos contendrá el nombre y el domicilio del accionista, la indicación de las acciones que le pertenezcan, expresándose los números, series, clases y demás particularidades; en su caso, los llamamientos efectuados y los pagos hechos; . . ." Thanks in advance for all your suggestions.
Bret
calls
Explanation:
"Calls" on capital are payments made by shareholders on demand as, for example, capital pay-up.

For reference, check the Google. Plenty of hits.

Or please check "call" at the "Black's Law Dictionary".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a tip: take a look at the relationship between \"llamamientos\" (calls) and \"pagos\" (patments) in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the \"patments\". Please read \"payments\".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Tradsouza, and thanks to all who shared their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8calls
Ricardo Souza
5 +1calls
Lia Fail (X)
5convocations
Michèle Gervais
5 -1summons
fbasag (X)
3 -1cash calls
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summons


Explanation:
llamamiento= call by authority to appear somewhere or attend to a duty.

Also convene and convoke (?)
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 01:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summonses (plural)

fbasag (X)
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Will the devil appear too ?
1 min
  -> If he (she?) does, it would probably be in a blue dress. ; - )

disagree  NoraBellettieri: legal term
34 mins
  -> I see now.... llamamiento + pago = call

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convocations


Explanation:
otra opción un poco menos exigente que "summons"

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbasag (X): Yes, more appropriate than my suggestion considering the context.
17 mins
  -> thank you, Fernando

disagree  NoraBellettieri: religious term
21 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
calls


Explanation:
"Calls" on capital are payments made by shareholders on demand as, for example, capital pay-up.

For reference, check the Google. Plenty of hits.

Or please check "call" at the "Black's Law Dictionary".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a tip: take a look at the relationship between \"llamamientos\" (calls) and \"pagos\" (patments) in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the \"patments\". Please read \"payments\".

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Tradsouza, and thanks to all who shared their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lia Fail (X): yes, check out terms such as uncalled share capital , paid up share capital etc
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  fbasag (X): Yes, this is the correct term.
21 mins
  -> Thnaks!

agree  Esther Hermida: YES!
1 hr
  -> THANKS!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactly.
4 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
6 hrs

agree  Belinda Adams
9 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calls


Explanation:
and, where appropriate, the calls issued and payments made

Just to confirm TRADSOUZA's a answer - please award him /her the points, he/she is absolutely right

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: Thanks. And I'm a 'he', by the way. Cheers!
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash calls


Explanation:
Actually, in a financial context the word "calls" is usually accompanied by the word "cash", and for your context, I think it would be better if you used both words so as to read "cash calls". Still, I think that more context AFTER the word "llamamientos" might be helpful, and I wouldn't totally discard the word summonses, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 06:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a discussion on 14 companies alleging anti-expos conspiracy at http://www.baseballprimer.com/clutch/archives/00003956.shtml

\"I think Voros has explained it fairly well. Unlike with your typical public corporation, a lot of partnerships have this \"cash call\" or \"capital call\" mechanism in their partnership agreements (the contract which constitutes and governs the partnership). Essentially, it means that when the business needs to draw further capital to continue its operations, a partner (in a limited partnership, this would almost certainly be the general partner) can call on the others to pony up that capital. If any of them refuse, their share in the partnership is reduced or \"diluted\" because a greater share of the partnership is then issued to those who will invest in it.\"

Please see entire web page for more on cash calls and capital calls.


Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Souza: Sorry, Bonita, but 'cash calls' and 'calls on capital' are not allways exaclty the same thing. Please, check your sources.
18 hrs
  -> Well, thanks, but I HAVE checked my sources, and the lowdown is "cash calls" and "calls on capital" or "capital calls" are one and the same (see addition with reference, and I have more)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search