como contrapartida de una nueva negociación con el cliente

English translation: as compensation for renewed negotiation rights with the client

09:58 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: como contrapartida de una nueva negociación con el cliente
Con posterioridad a la emisión de nuestro informe de auditoría estatutaria, la Sociedad condona el resto de la deuda a XXXXXX por importe de XXX miles de euros como contrapartida de una nueva negociación con el cliente.

I am having problems expressing this correctly.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:as compensation for renewed negotiation rights with the client
Explanation:
or rights of negotiation. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

working from MLD\'s option: renewal of .........
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help...I think compensation fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in exchange for re-negotiation rights with the client
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1as compensation for renewed negotiation rights with the client
johnclaude
5in consideration of the renegotiation with the client
William Stein
4offset
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as compensation for renewed negotiation rights with the client


Explanation:
or rights of negotiation. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

working from MLD\'s option: renewal of .........

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help...I think compensation fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset


Explanation:
Here's the breakdown, since I could not find this term in a bilingual dictionary:

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000

1. An agent, element, or thing that balances, counteracts, or compensates for something else.

Diccionario General de la Lengua Española Vox

contrapartida (contra- + partida)

1 f. Asiento para corregir algún error en la contabilidad por partida doble.
2 En los tratados de comercio, concesión que compensa las ventajas otorgadas a la otra parte contratante.
3 Cosa que produce efectos contrarios a otra, compensándola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an offset for new negotiations with the client

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in exchange for re-negotiation rights with the client


Explanation:
my proposal

"Happy Translating"

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in consideration of the renegotiation with the client


Explanation:
According to the common law of contracts, no modification of the terms of a contract is enforceable unless it is made for consideration (unless something tangible is given in exchange).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See legal dictionary at tssa.org.com

CONSIDERATION
A compensation for something promised or done. Valuable consideration turns a promise into a binding agreement.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search