See sentence

English translation: See explanation

09:00 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: See sentence
In an Audit Memorandum, under SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:

La sociedad ha procedido a integrar en su contabilidad las dos Ute´s con mayor volumen de actividad en su contabilidad a diferencia de periodos anteriores.


My translation:

The Company integrated the accounting records of two joint venture companies in their Books causing The volume of activity in the Books to be greater than in previous years.

Opinions or suggestions please...the thing is I don't like the way the sentence is worded in Spanish!
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Isn't it saying "The Company incorporated the accounting records of two joint venture companies with the largest turnover into their accounts, unlike in previous years"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \".. of *the* two joint venture ..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not ask the auditor (if you are in contact) to rewrite the Spanish in clearer language?
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help! The rest of the document is written as poorly as this sentence so I asked the auditor to rewrite it(He's new!)and he told me he didn't have time. So I gave it to his manager! (I'm not a "chivato" but jooooo I have too much work to spend an hour trying to decipher every sentence).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This may work:
EDLING (X)
3 +2See explanation
Jim Collis
4Or this:
Belinda Adams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This may work:


Explanation:
In comparison with the previous years, the Company integrated the accounting records of two joint venture companies with highest volume of activity in the Books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the books, in their records, in their results ...

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: we seem to think alike
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  IAN THOMAS: .. has integrated into their accounts the results of the two .......
10 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
Isn't it saying "The Company incorporated the accounting records of two joint venture companies with the largest turnover into their accounts, unlike in previous years"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \".. of *the* two joint venture ..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not ask the auditor (if you are in contact) to rewrite the Spanish in clearer language?

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help! The rest of the document is written as poorly as this sentence so I asked the auditor to rewrite it(He's new!)and he told me he didn't have time. So I gave it to his manager! (I'm not a "chivato" but jooooo I have too much work to spend an hour trying to decipher every sentence).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X): A good one, too
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  kaalema: it seems so to me!
52 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or this:


Explanation:
"In comparison with other years, the company has consolidated the results of the two Joint Venture companies with the highest trading volume in its accounts."

Integrated sounds a bit Spanglish - not sure why - otherwise you could use "included".

The "accounting records" would refer to the operational aspect of the accounts rather than the final result, I think

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from Ian\'s comments above, I would put \"in its accounts\" after \"consolidated\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from Ian\'s comments above, I would put \"in its accounts\" after \"consolidated\"

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search