See sentence

English translation: A dividend of €300k has been proposed/declared against 2001 profits

08:20 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: See sentence
Del resultado del ejercicio 2001 se han llevado contra dividendos 300 K€

I'm having trouble with se han llevado contra
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:A dividend of €300k has been proposed/declared against 2001 profits
Explanation:
I wouldn't use the word "payment" here as the dividend may not have actually been paid - there may have been no cash movement

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
Thanks Belinda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rephrasing Belinda’s proposal
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1A dividend of €300k has been proposed/declared against 2001 profits
Belinda Adams
4 +1payments from dividends
johnclaude


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments from dividends


Explanation:
Katherine, the word "contra" here may imply the same idea as payment "against" a bank account, which is sometimes used for withdrawing money, cashing checks and so on. Hope this helps.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X): Yes. Positive.
17 mins
  -> thanks edling

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A dividend of €300k has been proposed/declared against 2001 profits


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the word "payment" here as the dividend may not have actually been paid - there may have been no cash movement

Hope this helps

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Belinda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rephrasing Belinda’s proposal


Explanation:
€300k out of the 2001 results/incomes/profits have been declared as dividends

Kind regards,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search