matra

English translation: horse blanket/saddle pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matra
English translation:horse blanket/saddle pad
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:25 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / tejidos
Spanish term or phrase: matra
Entre la línea de productos más destacados, mencionamos lo siguiente:
mantas de viaje, frazados, ponchos, matras

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Horse Blanket
Explanation:
Saludos!!!

:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closed Cell Foam Pads add comfort for horse and rider

Also Saddle Pads



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Ma. Alejandra Funes:

Check this out! http://www.ecuestre.net/matra/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 22:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MATRA
(pop.) Jerga que se coloca sobre el lomo del caballo al ensillarlo; cada una de las mantas burdas de lana que se ponen a las cabalgaduras debajo de Ias caronas, o del basto o recado (TG.).

DICCIONARIO LUNFARDO
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matra
Lucy Phillips
5Horse Blanket
Patricia CASEY


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horse Blanket


Explanation:
Saludos!!!

:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closed Cell Foam Pads add comfort for horse and rider

Also Saddle Pads



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Ma. Alejandra Funes:

Check this out! http://www.ecuestre.net/matra/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 22:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MATRA
(pop.) Jerga que se coloca sobre el lomo del caballo al ensillarlo; cada una de las mantas burdas de lana que se ponen a las cabalgaduras debajo de Ias caronas, o del basto o recado (TG.).

DICCIONARIO LUNFARDO


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: yes, Tweety, check this out! http://www.ecuestre.net/matra/
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ma. Alejandra!!!!

disagree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> ????

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matra


Explanation:
consider leaving it in Spanish (with explanation in brackets) if this is from company promoting traditional products such as ponchos.

If not, I would say saddle pad rather than horse blanket, which is used for an article that covers the whole horse (when not being ridden!).

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
36 mins

neutral  Refugio: Actually I have heard horse blanket used interchangeably with saddle pad.
1 hr

agree  MGB: In Arg. it is nt only a blanket or saddle but also typical indian woven on loom warm clothes.
1540 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search