plan de prestación

English translation: benefit plans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de prestación
English translation:benefit plans
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:46 May 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / benchmarking
Spanish term or phrase: plan de prestación
Costos admnistrativos:

o Planes de bonificación.
o Planes de prestaciones.
o Costos de capacitación como porcentaje de ventas.
o Datos demográficos del trabajador.
o Costo de deudas incobrables como porcentaje de ventas.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
benefit plans
Explanation:
some of them obligatory (maternity & sick leaves, etc.), not just fringe benefits, if you read "prestaciones" as "prestaciones sociales" in a "contrato mercantil" (commissioned salesperson's contract that takes "porcentaje de ventas" into consideration).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2benefit plans
Parrot
5fringe benefits plan
María Elena Guerrero
5servicing plan
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicing plan


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fringe benefits plan


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefit plans


Explanation:
some of them obligatory (maternity & sick leaves, etc.), not just fringe benefits, if you read "prestaciones" as "prestaciones sociales" in a "contrato mercantil" (commissioned salesperson's contract that takes "porcentaje de ventas" into consideration).


    Consider context carefully
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana (X)
30 mins

agree  Sery
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search