cobranza bancaria

English translation: bank collection/bank transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobranza bancaria
English translation:bank collection/bank transfer
Entered by: Luis Quirindongo

22:21 May 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cobranza bancaria
En caso de utilizar una cobranza bancaria el adjudicatario deberá asumir también los gasto bancarios locales. (Modalidad de Pago en una licitación)
dylia
bank collection/bank transfer
Explanation:
Means you can have the bank collect the debt for you but cannot make the other person pay the service charges.
(The second one is mostly for ELECTRONIC bank collection, if you want to be more specific.)
Selected response from:

Luis Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bank Clearence
Maria Luisa Duarte
5bank collection/bank transfer
Luis Quirindongo
5Banking Collection
mslang
5bank transfer
Carolina Ramirez
4bank collection facilities
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bank Clearence


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K2 trans
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banking Collection


Explanation:
Diccionario Bancario
Español - Inglés
Rafael Gil Esteban

Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank collection facilities


Explanation:
In case the contract awardee uses bank collection facilities,...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank collection/bank transfer


Explanation:
Means you can have the bank collect the debt for you but cannot make the other person pay the service charges.
(The second one is mostly for ELECTRONIC bank collection, if you want to be more specific.)

Luis Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank transfer


Explanation:
lo que se usa en Canada y EE.UU. al referirse a pagos enviados o recibidos. Se puede usar tambien 'bank payment' pero en otro contexto.

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search