La revisión intermedia

English translation: interim review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisión intermedia
English translation:interim review
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

07:13 May 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: La revisión intermedia
La revisión intermedia del Reglamento de Desarrollo Rural era pues la única oportunidad de proveer de fondos mediante el traspaso del primer al segundo pilar a aquellas administraciones que han apostado por Natura 2000 como instrumento para frenar el gravísimo deterioro y pérdida que el patrimonio natural europeo viene sufriendo.
Lorna O'Donoghue
interim review
Explanation:
That is, a review undertaken before the final completion date or before the final date scheduled or not for that review. This is a way to implement changes as they become necessary, instead of waiting for a new set of regulations and their approval. In this case, the interim review offered the chance to provide those entities with the funds they badly needed.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interim review
Valentín Hernández Lima
4the intermediate review
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the intermediate review


Explanation:
I would say

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interim review


Explanation:
That is, a review undertaken before the final completion date or before the final date scheduled or not for that review. This is a way to implement changes as they become necessary, instead of waiting for a new set of regulations and their approval. In this case, the interim review offered the chance to provide those entities with the funds they badly needed.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: much better than mine. Interim is better than intermediate. Go with this one
21 mins

agree  asusisu (X)
1 hr

agree  canaria
1 hr

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search