COMUNICADORA SOCIAL con especialidad en Periodismo y Comunicación Organizacional

English translation: Degree in Social Communication - BA in Journalism and Organizational Communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COMUNICADORA SOCIAL con especialidad en Periodismo y Comunicación Organizacional
English translation:Degree in Social Communication - BA in Journalism and Organizational Communication
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:27 May 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: COMUNICADORA SOCIAL con especialidad en Periodismo y Comunicación Organizacional
se trata de fichas de trabajo
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Degree in Social Communication - BA in Journalism and Organizational Communication
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 23:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had classes for Organization Communication both in my high school and college years, but I haven\'t specialized in the area. To tell you the truth, this is the first time I looked up this term in English. It would be similar to a business consultant, you know, a person that is responsible for the image of a business among 3rd-party media organizations. I personally like calling this area the \"lawyer without degree\", since sometimes journalists have to go through certain legal issues in order to make the image of his client/boss a little better.

Good luck,
Rafaela

=================================================================

Organizational Communication Ideas In A Free, Online Newsletter.
Use Organizational Communication To Advance Your Career And The Success Of Your Organization; New Ideas Every Month In Abbott\'s Communication Letter. ...
www.organizational-communication.com/

Home Page
... This website is designed to provide the membership of the Organizational Communication and Information Systems (OCIS) Division of the Academy of Management ...
www.aom.pace.edu/ocis/

Ivy Sea Online - VIP Subscriber Library Info-Page
— Many mergers and reorganizations fail to realize intended results in part because communication and culture issues are ignored? ... Description: A wide range of free articles on communication within and from an organization. Organizational communicat...
www.ivysea.com/pages/a_and_t.html

Welcome to the Department of OCL&D
Site maintained by OCL&D Webteam | NEW! OCL&D
Alumni Profiles | Last updated 25April 2003.
www.ithaca.edu/ocld/

Organizational Communication Resources: The Gateway
Annotated print, online, and Web resources from Ohio State University librarians on Organizational Communication. ... OSU Libraries. Organizational Communication. ...
www.lib.ohio-state.edu/gateway/bib/organizational.html

Rob Tucker Consulting, PhD, JD, organizational communication ...
Rob Tucker PhD, JD, organizational communication consultant specializing in the development of skills necessary for advocacy and persuasion in a business ...
Description: Specializing in the development of skills necessary for advocacy and persuasion in a business setting.
www.robtucker.net/

Organizational Communication
... Six \"Laws\" of Organizational Communication and Some of Their Implications for Christian Workers. by Rev. Don Burgess. ... Organizational Communication Law No. ...
www.leaderu.com/isot/docs/orgcomm.html

Organizational Communication - Department of Communication and ... Organizational Communication Major and minor programs. Communication: Organizational
Communication Major, Liberal Arts: 583-250. Understanding ...
www.uwec.edu/COMMJOUR/programs/orgcomm.html

Organizational Communication
Enroll in a major designed for the future: Organizational Communication. ... Careers, Graduates with majors in organizational communication work as: ...
www.mtsu.edu/~orgcomm/

Comm 144--Organizational Communication information page
Welcome to San José U\'s COMM 144, Organizational Communication, online for Summer 2003! As soon as you\'ve enrolled in the class ...
courses5.webct.com/public/comm144sc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Communication is the college name for what comprehends schools such as Journalism, Advertisement, Broadcasting and Marketing. It would be equivalent to Law School, in which the student chooses to be in the labor or criminal fields or even study to be a judge...

Here are some references you would like to look up, if you choose not to consider my own background.

=========================================================================

http://www.tupediatra.com/curriculum/isaac.htm
2. Education:
09/1995 - Present
Currently, I am writing my Ph.D. dissertation at the Communication Department, University of Montreal, Canada. Thesis subject: \" The Discourses on Health Communication and Globalization in Quebec and Venezuela: a comparative perspective\". Status: ABD.
09/1991 - 08/1993
M.Sc. in Communication Sciences, Communication Department, University of Montreal, Canada. Thesis subject: \"The Representation of Health and Illness in TV\".
10/1981 - 10/1986
B. A. in Social Communication, School of Communication, \"Andres Bello\" Catholic University, Caracas, Venezuela. Dissertation subject: \"Hacia un diagnóstico de las revistas culturales en Venezuela\".

http://www.ascusc.org/jcmc/vol7/issue2/nocera.html
Acknowledgments
National Council of Scientific and Technological Research, CONICIT.
Graduate Studies Division, Simon Bolivar University.
Social Communication School, Catholic University Andres Bello.

http://www.cadtec.dees.ufmg.br/texas/fafich.htm
The course of Journalism at FAFICH – UFMG was created in 1962. In 1970, it became to be the Social Communication School. Offered in the bachelor modality with qualifications in Publicity and Advertisement, Journalism, Radio/TV and Public Relations. The course embraces the understanding and the domain of communication in society, according to the specifications and objectives of each qualification.

http://users.libero.it/ema.fossati/en/convegni.html
Spring 1998
Mass communication course from Social Communication School on Catholic University of Milan (20 hours)

http://www.freedomforum.org/templates/document.asp?documentI...
Miguel Fuentes Chavez, dean of the School of Social Communication at Catholic University of Santa Maria at Arequipa, a city of 800,000 people about 1,300 kilometers south of Lima, said a focus also should be to train practicing journalists. He recommended that academia and the industry join forces to provide the training.

http://www.comminit.com/papers/p_0002.html
The Escuela de Comunicación Social , School of Social Communication, Universidad del Valle, Cali, was created in 1975 as the Department of Communication Sciences. The main purpose was to offer the region the first academic programme in communication, defined since then as one of the fields of major development and impact in contemporary society. The school, created by one of the most outstanding public universities in Latin America, has built a solid presence in the continent due to its impact on the development of regional media, but most essentially because of its involvement in contemporary thinking regarding processes of information and culture, and education. This has gone hand in hand with teaching and learning processes, as well as communication practice.

http://journalism.uts.edu.au/subjects/accp/readings.html
A reading book for the unit is available from the Secretary of the School of Social Communication and Journalism located in the ACIJ Office on Level 5, Bon Marche. Some additional readings will be required for certain classes and these are held in Closed Reserve at the Markets Library.

http://www.ehfg.org/website98/englisch/speakers/abisk/esteve...
Educational background: College degree on Public Relations (High School of Social Communication); College degree on Journalism (Independent University); studied law during one year (Lusíada University)
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS specialist with majors in Journalism and Organizational Communications
Henry Hinds
5Corporate Communications specialist with a background
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Degree in Social Communication - BA in Journalism and Organizational Communication
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree in Social Communication - BA in Journalism and Organizational Communication


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 23:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had classes for Organization Communication both in my high school and college years, but I haven\'t specialized in the area. To tell you the truth, this is the first time I looked up this term in English. It would be similar to a business consultant, you know, a person that is responsible for the image of a business among 3rd-party media organizations. I personally like calling this area the \"lawyer without degree\", since sometimes journalists have to go through certain legal issues in order to make the image of his client/boss a little better.

Good luck,
Rafaela

=================================================================

Organizational Communication Ideas In A Free, Online Newsletter.
Use Organizational Communication To Advance Your Career And The Success Of Your Organization; New Ideas Every Month In Abbott\'s Communication Letter. ...
www.organizational-communication.com/

Home Page
... This website is designed to provide the membership of the Organizational Communication and Information Systems (OCIS) Division of the Academy of Management ...
www.aom.pace.edu/ocis/

Ivy Sea Online - VIP Subscriber Library Info-Page
— Many mergers and reorganizations fail to realize intended results in part because communication and culture issues are ignored? ... Description: A wide range of free articles on communication within and from an organization. Organizational communicat...
www.ivysea.com/pages/a_and_t.html

Welcome to the Department of OCL&D
Site maintained by OCL&D Webteam | NEW! OCL&D
Alumni Profiles | Last updated 25April 2003.
www.ithaca.edu/ocld/

Organizational Communication Resources: The Gateway
Annotated print, online, and Web resources from Ohio State University librarians on Organizational Communication. ... OSU Libraries. Organizational Communication. ...
www.lib.ohio-state.edu/gateway/bib/organizational.html

Rob Tucker Consulting, PhD, JD, organizational communication ...
Rob Tucker PhD, JD, organizational communication consultant specializing in the development of skills necessary for advocacy and persuasion in a business ...
Description: Specializing in the development of skills necessary for advocacy and persuasion in a business setting.
www.robtucker.net/

Organizational Communication
... Six \"Laws\" of Organizational Communication and Some of Their Implications for Christian Workers. by Rev. Don Burgess. ... Organizational Communication Law No. ...
www.leaderu.com/isot/docs/orgcomm.html

Organizational Communication - Department of Communication and ... Organizational Communication Major and minor programs. Communication: Organizational
Communication Major, Liberal Arts: 583-250. Understanding ...
www.uwec.edu/COMMJOUR/programs/orgcomm.html

Organizational Communication
Enroll in a major designed for the future: Organizational Communication. ... Careers, Graduates with majors in organizational communication work as: ...
www.mtsu.edu/~orgcomm/

Comm 144--Organizational Communication information page
Welcome to San José U\'s COMM 144, Organizational Communication, online for Summer 2003! As soon as you\'ve enrolled in the class ...
courses5.webct.com/public/comm144sc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Communication is the college name for what comprehends schools such as Journalism, Advertisement, Broadcasting and Marketing. It would be equivalent to Law School, in which the student chooses to be in the labor or criminal fields or even study to be a judge...

Here are some references you would like to look up, if you choose not to consider my own background.

=========================================================================

http://www.tupediatra.com/curriculum/isaac.htm
2. Education:
09/1995 - Present
Currently, I am writing my Ph.D. dissertation at the Communication Department, University of Montreal, Canada. Thesis subject: \" The Discourses on Health Communication and Globalization in Quebec and Venezuela: a comparative perspective\". Status: ABD.
09/1991 - 08/1993
M.Sc. in Communication Sciences, Communication Department, University of Montreal, Canada. Thesis subject: \"The Representation of Health and Illness in TV\".
10/1981 - 10/1986
B. A. in Social Communication, School of Communication, \"Andres Bello\" Catholic University, Caracas, Venezuela. Dissertation subject: \"Hacia un diagnóstico de las revistas culturales en Venezuela\".

http://www.ascusc.org/jcmc/vol7/issue2/nocera.html
Acknowledgments
National Council of Scientific and Technological Research, CONICIT.
Graduate Studies Division, Simon Bolivar University.
Social Communication School, Catholic University Andres Bello.

http://www.cadtec.dees.ufmg.br/texas/fafich.htm
The course of Journalism at FAFICH – UFMG was created in 1962. In 1970, it became to be the Social Communication School. Offered in the bachelor modality with qualifications in Publicity and Advertisement, Journalism, Radio/TV and Public Relations. The course embraces the understanding and the domain of communication in society, according to the specifications and objectives of each qualification.

http://users.libero.it/ema.fossati/en/convegni.html
Spring 1998
Mass communication course from Social Communication School on Catholic University of Milan (20 hours)

http://www.freedomforum.org/templates/document.asp?documentI...
Miguel Fuentes Chavez, dean of the School of Social Communication at Catholic University of Santa Maria at Arequipa, a city of 800,000 people about 1,300 kilometers south of Lima, said a focus also should be to train practicing journalists. He recommended that academia and the industry join forces to provide the training.

http://www.comminit.com/papers/p_0002.html
The Escuela de Comunicación Social , School of Social Communication, Universidad del Valle, Cali, was created in 1975 as the Department of Communication Sciences. The main purpose was to offer the region the first academic programme in communication, defined since then as one of the fields of major development and impact in contemporary society. The school, created by one of the most outstanding public universities in Latin America, has built a solid presence in the continent due to its impact on the development of regional media, but most essentially because of its involvement in contemporary thinking regarding processes of information and culture, and education. This has gone hand in hand with teaching and learning processes, as well as communication practice.

http://journalism.uts.edu.au/subjects/accp/readings.html
A reading book for the unit is available from the Secretary of the School of Social Communication and Journalism located in the ACIJ Office on Level 5, Bon Marche. Some additional readings will be required for certain classes and these are held in Closed Reserve at the Markets Library.

http://www.ehfg.org/website98/englisch/speakers/abisk/esteve...
Educational background: College degree on Public Relations (High School of Social Communication); College degree on Journalism (Independent University); studied law during one year (Lusíada University)


    I have a degree in Social Communications with a BA in Journalism as well
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: If this does indeed refer to someone responsible for the image of a business, then surely it ought to be "corporate communication" - social would refer to society as a whole.
8 hrs
  -> Social Communication is the college name for what comprehends schools such as Journalism, Advertisement and Marketing. It would be equivalent to Law School, in which the student chooses to be in the labor or criminal fields or even study to be a judge...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS specialist with majors in Journalism and Organizational Communications


Explanation:
Don't even mention gender at this stage.

This basically follows USA usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: she is an Organization Communications specialist and her degree should come from a school. Since Journalism is considered a course, the correspondent school would be "Social Communication". (Compare to School: Engineering, Course: Mechanical Engineering)
14 hrs
  -> "Media Communications" or just "Communications" seems to be more popular than "Social Communications" in English though both do exist. "Journalism" can also be a school.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Communications specialist with a background


Explanation:
in journalism and institutional communications


I think corporate communications is better than media

press officers and in-house communications people need to know about media and corporate communications....social is corporate here

and organization is institutional as opposed to working for a newspaper

institutional covers all the corporate side whether profit or non profit, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: the way you put it, "corporate communications" and "institutional communication" are synonyms. Where's the translation for the name of the school, which is presented in Spanish as "Comunicación Social"?
1 hr
  -> there is no Comunicacion Social, it's communicadora social...a PERSON who does Corporate communcations, which, by the way, have several ramifications...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search