Esto posibilita poder adicionar ingresos a los flujos durante 15 meses,

English translation: this makes it possible to add revenues [income] to [cash] flows for 15 months

11:58 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Esto posibilita poder adicionar ingresos a los flujos durante 15 meses,
Esto posibilita poder adicionar ingresos a los flujos durante 15 meses, anticipados a los evaluados.
Verónica Dolan
Argentina
English translation:this makes it possible to add revenues [income] to [cash] flows for 15 months
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Vero:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This enables higher income flows over 15 months
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3this makes it possible to add revenues [income] to [cash] flows for 15 months
Terry Burgess
4This produces additional income flows over 15 months
Belinda Adams
5 -1allows adding profits to flows over a 15-month period.
Herman Vilella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this makes it possible to add revenues [income] to [cash] flows for 15 months


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Vero:-)
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: that's it!
6 mins
  -> Thank you Lanpl:-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Terry, you can't add income to cash flow...you increase an income flow or a cash flow...:)
38 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allows adding profits to flows over a 15-month period.


Explanation:
As in "English must be allowed to flow smoothly when translating into it from Spanish."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \"also allowing income-to-flow additions over next 15 months.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typographical error right above: \"of\" should have been \"or\", then a space.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): to add profits to flows is not business English IMO
9 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This enables higher income flows over 15 months


Explanation:
ingresos a los flujos in my opinion is merely increased income or revenue flows

... When interest rates are flat to stable, we will be duration neutral to the client-determined
benchmark, and purchase securities with higher income flows. ...
grosvenors.com/aps/htdocs/apsam/fixed-income-apsam.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Norwich Union Higher Income Plus fund
The Norwich Union Higher Income Plus fund is a high yielding corporate bond fund,
aiming to generate higher income flows by investing in UK and international ...
www.ifs-online.co.uk/pages/norwichunion1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Commentary - Quarterly Review - Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment ...
... One obvious benefit of owning companies with increasing dividends is that, over
time, the portfolios provide significantly higher income flows than the ...
www.kayne.com/commentary/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Iowa State Bank
... Fixed income investments provide stability for those accounts desiring predictable
returns and higher income flows than available through equity investments. ...
www.iowastatebanks.com/trust/investment.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Voestalpine plans to take over Dutch Polynorm
... According to the OeNB, the deficit reduction is mainly du to significantly higher
income flows from ?ther investments? which compensated for the increased ...
www.austria.org.hk/news & events/ news/Current%20account%20surplus.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

LOJ Pooled Investment Funds Ltd.
... The Fund has the potential to offer higher income flows than investments in
traditional debt instruments, thus making it an attractive portfolio ...
www.netsearchjamaica.com/lojpif/ thefunds/mortgagerealestate.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

networkideas.org - A peculiar economic recovery in the US
... According to conventional analysis, economic recovery means higher income flows
to the corporate and household sectors, leading in turn to debt reduction. ...
www.networkideas.org/news/apr2002/ news05_peculiar_economic%20_recovery_US.htm - 26k - Cached

In English, you don't add something to flows

You increase or have higher X flows





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income flows
revenue flow
cash flows

the above can be increased or just plan higher

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Crus: That's it I tottaly agree with you !!
8 mins
  -> Thanx to both of you

agree  Karen Ordanic
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This produces additional income flows over 15 months


Explanation:
...or over a 15-month period

Another suggestion

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search