enfásis (see context)

English translation: becoming increasinly dependent on

14:29 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / organisations
Spanish term or phrase: enfásis (see context)
Dejadme empezar diciendo que ***el futuro de las organizaciones empesariales pasa, cada vez con mayor énfasis, por las personas***. Es cierto que decisiones sobre tecnología, sobre suministros, entre otras variables, siguen siendo relevantes como lo han sido en el pasado.

I am trying to get the bit between asteriscs to sound natural in English and am not getting on very well. It must be the sun or the neighbours making a noise (any excuse!). I have an urgent deadline and that's making it worse.

So far I have:

"Allow me to start by saying that, with increasing emphasis, the future of employers' organisations must involve people. "

I don't like that version but can't think of anything better right now. Maybe I could use 'the organisations are becoming increasingly people-intensive' but then where does the emphasis go?

Does anyone have any good ideas?

MTIA



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:becoming increasinly dependent on
Explanation:
The future of businesses/companies is becoming increasingly dependent on people / the people employed

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - increasingly, not increasinly!
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help - I wish I could divide out the points:-)

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4depends increasingly on
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3becoming increasinly dependent on
Belinda Adams


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depends increasingly on


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dejadme empezar diciendo que ***el futuro de las organizaciones empesariales pasa, cada vez con mayor énfasis, por las personas***.

Allow me to begin by saying that the future of business organizations increasingly depends on the people working for them.

I don\'t think organizacion empresarial is a company! Otherwise why not jsut use empresa??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  William Stein: or "is increasingly dependent on"
5 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
becoming increasinly dependent on


Explanation:
The future of businesses/companies is becoming increasingly dependent on people / the people employed

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - increasingly, not increasinly!

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help - I wish I could divide out the points:-)

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: well done
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  Veronica Mengana (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Veronica!

agree  savannah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Savannah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search