captan recursos externos de

English translation: that receive outside or external funding from charitable organizations

19:52 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: captan recursos externos de
También hay peligro en la transformación de ONG en instituciones que captan recursos externos de organizaciones donantes
jmf (X)
English translation:that receive outside or external funding from charitable organizations
Explanation:
external as opposed to internal funding...

NGO are said to be funded

captar fondos=to be funded



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 21:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captar recursos means funding
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that receive outside or external funding from charitable organizations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4tapping funds from external resources
Lisbeth Benavides
3 +1obtain outside resources
Carolingua
4that snatch/grab up external funding from charitable organizations
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that snatch/grab up external funding from charitable organizations


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain outside resources


Explanation:
..that obtain or rely on outside resources from donating organizations.

Another possibility.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapping funds from external resources


Explanation:
'converted into institutions tapping funds from external resources'


Tambien podrías poner 'capturing' pero personalmente me gustan las opciones menos literales y más actuales.

Saludos!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that receive outside or external funding from charitable organizations


Explanation:
external as opposed to internal funding...

NGO are said to be funded

captar fondos=to be funded



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 21:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captar recursos means funding

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search