conceptos asegurados del margen bruto consolidado perdido por el asegurado

English translation: the final settlement shall conform to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceptos asegurados del margen bruto consolidado perdido por el asegurado
English translation:the final settlement shall conform to...
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

10:26 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: conceptos asegurados del margen bruto consolidado perdido por el asegurado
Hi Proz,
Ins. doc. which says:
que la indemnizacion final se corresponda con los conceptos asegurados del margen bruto consolidado perdido por el asegurado.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
the final settlement shall conform to...
Explanation:
Hi, Jenette.

that the final settlement shall conform to/ be in line with the items insured in the consolidated gross margin lost by the insured

I understand this as follows:

1 – The insurer has lost a given gross amount called “margen bruto consolidado”;

2 – the items lost must be insured and must be part of the “margen bruto consolidado”;

3 – the amount of the final settlement must be equal or proportional to the value of the insured items lost.

Buena suerte,
Manuel

+++++++++

Searched the web for “final settlement”+insurance+definition.
Results 1 - 10 of about 7,670. Search took 0.21 seconds.

[PPT]Objective Setting
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 7 - View as HTML
... 4. (Law) Reduction in penalty to a less severe one. Insurance/Reinsurance Definition
- the return or re ... Final Settlement - (Made on 6/30/01). ...
www.casact.org/coneduc/reinsure/ 2001/handouts/santomenno1.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF]PROBLEMS IN MOTOR INSURANCE - - CLAIM RESERVES NORTON E. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rather than to so refine the definition such that ... of claims from first reporting to
final settlement for similar ... be valuable to an individual insurance company ...
www.casact.org/library/astin/vol2no1/152.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.casact.org ]

workflow - a searchCIO definition
... an insurance company could use a workflow automation application to ensure that
a claim was handled consistently from initial call to final settlement. ...
searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/ 0,,sid19_gci213384,00.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IN THE MATTER OF: UNION NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the life insurance policies and accident insurance policies sold ... be taken on or after
the Final Settlement Date shall ... relating to notice, the definition of the ...
www.insurance.state.mo.us/industry/ unitrinFinSettlement.pdf - Similar pages

L&T Infotech - Finance Insurance
... Enables parametric definition of new products easily, ahead of the ... cycle and workflow,
right from Claim notification to final settlement. ... Re-insurance Assistant ...
www.lntinfotech.com/lntinfotech/aspfiles/DomainSolutions/ I1117FinanceInsurance.asp?hdnPageNumber=3 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Office of Inspector General Small Business Administration July ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... processing and servicing, changed the definition of "servicing ... Tulsa, Oklahoma, entered
into a final settlement agreement on ... for one count of insurance fraud by ...
www.sba.gov/ig/update02-07.pdf - Similar pages

ICBC - Making an injury claim
... Also, at the time of your final settlement with ICBC, you may receive Accident ... you
advance payments for your net wage loss [click for definition] and other out ...
www.icbc.com/Claims-Repairs/ bi_make-injury-claim_pg2.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Buying: Santa Rosa and Sonoma County, California Real Estate ...
... The basic definition of an escrow agent's responsibility is to accept and ... to the parties'
instructions; Prepare a policy of title insurance, which protects the ...
www.sonoma-county-real-estate.com/ html/escrowprocess.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BIBA
... is the FSA's proposed definition of a ... Information for Members Independent Insurance
Company Ltd (in Provisional Liquidation) Final Settlement Offer from ...
www.biba.org.uk/presshome.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... The definition comes alive in the following scenario ... it should be negotiated before
the final settlement of the ... paid its obligations under the insurance contract ...
www.adjustersinternational.com/ journalists/article6.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
+++++++++

Searched the web for "consolidated gross margin"+insurance+definition.
Results 1 - 10 of about 25. Search took 0.06 seconds.

Yahoo! Finance - ACR GROUP INC - Quarterly Report (SEC form 10-Q ...
... The decline in consolidated gross margin percentage was directly ... from increased payroll
and insurance costs. ... of, and broadens the definition of discontinued ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/020715/acrg.ob.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Finance - JAYARK CORP - Annual Report (SEC form 10-K)
... had increased payroll, travel, insurance and printing ... Consolidated Gross Margin of
$2,050,000 was 15.9% of revenues ... Based on this definition, the Company's most ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/020726/jaya.ob.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

December 2002
... This definition would immediately extend coverage of the law to third party ... Insurance. ... The
company reports that consolidated gross margin for the 16 weeks ended ...
www.cfsaa.org/NEWS/December2002.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Q 598 3 mos.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of, and broadens the definition of discontinued ... The decline in consolidated gross
margin percentage was directly ... from increased payroll and insurance costs. ...
www.acrgroup.com/articles/10Q-5-31-02.pdf - Similar pages

Business Week Online: Personal Investing
... $0.8 million gain related to an insurance settlement ... that of AMI Doduco, our consolidated
gross margin in 2001 ... a present obligation meeting the definition of a ...
www.edgar-online.com/brand/businessweek/ glimpse/glimpse.pl?symbol=TNL - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-Q
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... rehabilitation and TiteLiner segments, continued to be a bigger percentage of the
Company's overall business, decreasing consolidated gross margin percentages. ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 353020/950134-02-10022/02-00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 424B3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. The information in this prospectus supplement is not complete
and may be changed. This prospectus supplement and the accompanying ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 66382/950124-01-1035/01-00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-K
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... line, is a more flexible systems solution that is based on 120 degree angles around
a steel pole and uses fabric screens and canopies for office definition. ...
www.hermanmiller.com/us/pdf/form10K.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-K RECOTON CORPORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... digital versatile discs (DVD), compact discs, MP3 players and video and PC games
and emerging technologies such as digital and high definition television (HDTV ...
www.rcot.com/sec/10k/10K2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]EXTRACT FROM IPO PROSPECTUS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. EXTRACT FROM IPO PROSPECTUS SW OR D Eu ronext P ar is Page 2.
1 3.1. INFORMATION ABOUT THE ISSUER 3.1.1. Company name SWORD Group. ...
www.sword-group.com/eng/stock/ pdf/IPOProspectusExtract.pdf - Similar pages

+++++++++++
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope of insurance cover for consolidated gross margin decreases/losses incurred by the insured
Maria Luisa Duarte
4the final settlement shall conform to...
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final settlement shall conform to...


Explanation:
Hi, Jenette.

that the final settlement shall conform to/ be in line with the items insured in the consolidated gross margin lost by the insured

I understand this as follows:

1 – The insurer has lost a given gross amount called “margen bruto consolidado”;

2 – the items lost must be insured and must be part of the “margen bruto consolidado”;

3 – the amount of the final settlement must be equal or proportional to the value of the insured items lost.

Buena suerte,
Manuel

+++++++++

Searched the web for “final settlement”+insurance+definition.
Results 1 - 10 of about 7,670. Search took 0.21 seconds.

[PPT]Objective Setting
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 7 - View as HTML
... 4. (Law) Reduction in penalty to a less severe one. Insurance/Reinsurance Definition
- the return or re ... Final Settlement - (Made on 6/30/01). ...
www.casact.org/coneduc/reinsure/ 2001/handouts/santomenno1.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF]PROBLEMS IN MOTOR INSURANCE - - CLAIM RESERVES NORTON E. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rather than to so refine the definition such that ... of claims from first reporting to
final settlement for similar ... be valuable to an individual insurance company ...
www.casact.org/library/astin/vol2no1/152.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.casact.org ]

workflow - a searchCIO definition
... an insurance company could use a workflow automation application to ensure that
a claim was handled consistently from initial call to final settlement. ...
searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/ 0,,sid19_gci213384,00.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IN THE MATTER OF: UNION NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the life insurance policies and accident insurance policies sold ... be taken on or after
the Final Settlement Date shall ... relating to notice, the definition of the ...
www.insurance.state.mo.us/industry/ unitrinFinSettlement.pdf - Similar pages

L&T Infotech - Finance Insurance
... Enables parametric definition of new products easily, ahead of the ... cycle and workflow,
right from Claim notification to final settlement. ... Re-insurance Assistant ...
www.lntinfotech.com/lntinfotech/aspfiles/DomainSolutions/ I1117FinanceInsurance.asp?hdnPageNumber=3 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Office of Inspector General Small Business Administration July ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... processing and servicing, changed the definition of "servicing ... Tulsa, Oklahoma, entered
into a final settlement agreement on ... for one count of insurance fraud by ...
www.sba.gov/ig/update02-07.pdf - Similar pages

ICBC - Making an injury claim
... Also, at the time of your final settlement with ICBC, you may receive Accident ... you
advance payments for your net wage loss [click for definition] and other out ...
www.icbc.com/Claims-Repairs/ bi_make-injury-claim_pg2.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Buying: Santa Rosa and Sonoma County, California Real Estate ...
... The basic definition of an escrow agent's responsibility is to accept and ... to the parties'
instructions; Prepare a policy of title insurance, which protects the ...
www.sonoma-county-real-estate.com/ html/escrowprocess.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BIBA
... is the FSA's proposed definition of a ... Information for Members Independent Insurance
Company Ltd (in Provisional Liquidation) Final Settlement Offer from ...
www.biba.org.uk/presshome.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... The definition comes alive in the following scenario ... it should be negotiated before
the final settlement of the ... paid its obligations under the insurance contract ...
www.adjustersinternational.com/ journalists/article6.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
+++++++++

Searched the web for "consolidated gross margin"+insurance+definition.
Results 1 - 10 of about 25. Search took 0.06 seconds.

Yahoo! Finance - ACR GROUP INC - Quarterly Report (SEC form 10-Q ...
... The decline in consolidated gross margin percentage was directly ... from increased payroll
and insurance costs. ... of, and broadens the definition of discontinued ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/020715/acrg.ob.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Finance - JAYARK CORP - Annual Report (SEC form 10-K)
... had increased payroll, travel, insurance and printing ... Consolidated Gross Margin of
$2,050,000 was 15.9% of revenues ... Based on this definition, the Company's most ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/020726/jaya.ob.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

December 2002
... This definition would immediately extend coverage of the law to third party ... Insurance. ... The
company reports that consolidated gross margin for the 16 weeks ended ...
www.cfsaa.org/NEWS/December2002.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Q 598 3 mos.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of, and broadens the definition of discontinued ... The decline in consolidated gross
margin percentage was directly ... from increased payroll and insurance costs. ...
www.acrgroup.com/articles/10Q-5-31-02.pdf - Similar pages

Business Week Online: Personal Investing
... $0.8 million gain related to an insurance settlement ... that of AMI Doduco, our consolidated
gross margin in 2001 ... a present obligation meeting the definition of a ...
www.edgar-online.com/brand/businessweek/ glimpse/glimpse.pl?symbol=TNL - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-Q
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... rehabilitation and TiteLiner segments, continued to be a bigger percentage of the
Company's overall business, decreasing consolidated gross margin percentages. ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 353020/950134-02-10022/02-00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 424B3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. The information in this prospectus supplement is not complete
and may be changed. This prospectus supplement and the accompanying ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 66382/950124-01-1035/01-00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-K
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... line, is a more flexible systems solution that is based on 120 degree angles around
a steel pole and uses fabric screens and canopies for office definition. ...
www.hermanmiller.com/us/pdf/form10K.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]FORM 10-K RECOTON CORPORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... digital versatile discs (DVD), compact discs, MP3 players and video and PC games
and emerging technologies such as digital and high definition television (HDTV ...
www.rcot.com/sec/10k/10K2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]EXTRACT FROM IPO PROSPECTUS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. EXTRACT FROM IPO PROSPECTUS SW OR D Eu ronext P ar is Page 2.
1 3.1. INFORMATION ABOUT THE ISSUER 3.1.1. Company name SWORD Group. ...
www.sword-group.com/eng/stock/ pdf/IPOProspectusExtract.pdf - Similar pages

+++++++++++


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of insurance cover for consolidated gross margin decreases/losses incurred by the insured


Explanation:
... final indemnity falls within the scope of insurance cover for consolidated gross margin decreases/losses incurred by the insured

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search