podría destacar solamente por un descenso del 3,76

English translation: noteworthy

09:11 May 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: podría destacar solamente por un descenso del 3,76
El ejercicio que se cierra con este informe podría destacar solamente por un descenso del 3,76 % en la cifra de negocio y una reducción del margen neto hasta el 1,5 % sobre aquella, pero es preciso destacar algunos elementos que configuran la realidad del ejercicio.

I'm having trouble with wording.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:noteworthy
Explanation:
This fiscal year end report is noteworthy in terms of a 3.76% fall in the sales figures and a decrease of up to 1.5% in the corresponding net margin, however, one should take note of several elements affecting the real situation over that period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 11:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or financial year-end report, may be better
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noteworthy
Lorianne Weston
5would be distinguishable only by a fall of 3.76%
Kate Alex
5...could be judged exclusively by a lowering of 3.76...
Thomas Kis-Major


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...could be judged exclusively by a lowering of 3.76...


Explanation:
No surprise you are having trouble with this text, the grammatical structure of this phrase is deplorable!

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would be distinguishable only by a fall of 3.76%


Explanation:
I prefer this to the literal "could be highlighted by.."

Kate Alex
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noteworthy


Explanation:
This fiscal year end report is noteworthy in terms of a 3.76% fall in the sales figures and a decrease of up to 1.5% in the corresponding net margin, however, one should take note of several elements affecting the real situation over that period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 11:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or financial year-end report, may be better

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: but would put 'stands out' instead of noteworthy maybe
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search