lo más procedente

English translation: as we have seen fit/what we have deemed most advisable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo más procedente
English translation:as we have seen fit/what we have deemed most advisable
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

22:38 May 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: lo más procedente
In reference to the different matters addressed by the Governing Board of an Association of Property Owners.:

Se han tratado todas las cuestiones de interés general planteado, resolviendo lo más procedente de acuerdo con las posibilidades y circunstancias.

I don't understand "lo más procedente" although I would be inclined to translate it as "those which were most relevant" or something similar based on context.
Katherine Matles
Spain
as we have seen fit/what we have deemed most advisable
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Ahhhhhhhhh now I get it! Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the most appropriate action
Marian Greenfield
4as we have seen fit/what we have deemed most advisable
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as we have seen fit/what we have deemed most advisable


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Ahhhhhhhhh now I get it! Thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most appropriate action


Explanation:
my suggestion

Boy, you just can't get out of the condos, can you? Yuck!!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search