(Guarda y Verificador)

English translation: customs guard and inspector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guarda y Verificador
English translation:customs guard and inspector
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:09 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: (Guarda y Verificador)
GENERALIDADES
182 Confección de permiso de embarque
179 DESCRIPCIÓN DEL PROCESO DE EXPORTACIÓN A – GENERALIDADES 1.Confección del Permiso de Embarque, en base a los datos relativos a la operación aportados por el exportador. Presentación ante la A.N.A. (Administración Nacional de Aduanas) para su aprobación. Coordinación de la carga con la Cía de Tte., Agente de Carga o Cía. Marítima (según corresponda) tomando los recaudos necesarios para la estiba. Contactar y coordinar con el Personal de Aduana (Guarda y Verificador) que intervendrá en el despacho de la carga.

How about just Generals?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
customs guard and inspector
Explanation:
The customs guard is a post exclusively in aduanas. The inspector may be an in-house inspector or a subcontracted entity like SGS.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is the one that suits best. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customs guard and inspector
Parrot
4Custody and Checker
Michael Powers (PhD)
4security guard and examiner
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security guard and examiner


Explanation:
customs personnel (security guard and examiner).
Con un saludo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs guard and inspector


Explanation:
The customs guard is a post exclusively in aduanas. The inspector may be an in-house inspector or a subcontracted entity like SGS.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I think this is the one that suits best. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custody and Checker


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary (1999) custodia = custody

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002) verificador = checker

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search