International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

considerando un tipo de cambio

English translation: assuming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:considerando
English translation:assuming
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

09:11 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: considerando un tipo de cambio
Considerando un tipo de cambio US$1 = ARG$3,10.
maria
assuming
Explanation:
Here I think they're referring to a hypothesis.

i.e. There is uncertainty regarding the rate, yet they need to assume one for their calculations.....

"Assuming an exchange rate of.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 09:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Considerando el caso de comportamiento lineal, la expresión matemática para la
recta de calibración
... Assuming a linear behavior: i i ( )( ) ( n n y x y x y ...
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assuming
Andy Watkinson
5pls see in the lower box
ttagir
5AT an exchange rate of $1=ARG$3.10
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1assuming an exchange rate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4taking into account an exchange rate of...
Simona de Logu
4considering a typical exchange rate of
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering a typical exchange rate of


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 09:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"considering an exchange rate such as\", if it fits your context better.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assuming


Explanation:
Here I think they're referring to a hypothesis.

i.e. There is uncertainty regarding the rate, yet they need to assume one for their calculations.....

"Assuming an exchange rate of.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 09:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Considerando el caso de comportamiento lineal, la expresión matemática para la
recta de calibración
... Assuming a linear behavior: i i ( )( ) ( n n y x y x y ...


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 mins
  -> Hi Hazel, Thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield
54 mins
  -> Hi Marian, Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Au!

agree  Belinda Adams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Belinda

agree  sanlev
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sanlev

agree  Mary Quinn
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into account an exchange rate of...


Explanation:
could be another possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
Assuming an exchange rate ...
Here they mean that they azare supposing that the echange rate could be for instance US$1 = ARG$3,10.
They call it "tipo" which here means a version, a variant.
Yours,
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I think "tipo" here means "rate" - "tipo de cambio", "tipo de interés" etc.....Not "version"
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assuming an exchange rate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 11:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like andycw\'s answer and explanation for \"assuming\", but I am simply adding \"an exchange rate\" for \"tipo de cambio\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thank you, sanlev :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AT an exchange rate of $1=ARG$3.10


Explanation:
Is this IN a sentence? In any case, if it is, it comes as part of an argument about something and requires nothing more than AT;



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search