bienes sin base

English translation: assets ( ) with no minimum (or starting) bid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes sin base
English translation:assets ( ) with no minimum (or starting) bid
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:03 May 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: bienes sin base
"se ordenó la subasta de los bienes sin base"

taken from an account of liquidation proceedings against a debtor whose only property had a lien on it.
Paul Weideman
assets ( ) with no minimum (or starting) bid
Explanation:
assets were ordered to be auctioned off with no minimum (or starting) bid

Somewhat of a guess here, but I think it may refer to no minimum bid, for often times such a minimum (or starting) bid can be set.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2auction without bidding terms
Marian Greenfield
4"auction without a reserve price" ...
Paul Becke (X)
3 +1assets ( ) with no minimum (or starting) bid
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auction without bidding terms


Explanation:
sin base modifies <subasta>

base - [ Translate this page ]
... ciento. Si a pesar de la reducción del veinticinco por ciento, no se
presentaren postores, se ordenará una nueva subasta sin base. ...
www.martillerosenlared.com.ar/leypc.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Ford Credit - [ Translate this page ]
... Condiciones Generales: Condiciones de la subasta: Sin base, al mejor postor.
Seña 10%, Comisión 10% e IVA de la comisión. La venta es en pesos. ...
www.fordcredit.com.ar/subasta.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Infosubastas - Ayuda de uso - [ Translate this page ]
... Que se subaste a la 1/2 hora con una base menor (generalmente 25% o 50%),
se subasta sin base, o la subasta podría fracasar si no hay oferertas. ...
www.infosubastas.com.ar/helpc.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Diario El Día - Avisos Clasificados - VARIOS Y UTILITARIOS - [ Translate this page ]
... Randazzo 479-5600. Remates "La Terminal" subasta sin base, camioneta 404
c/cúpula mod. 76, documentación al día, hoy 20 hs. 4 N° 581. ...
www.eldia.com.ar/avisosclasificados/0710.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

DE LAS PEQUEÑAS QUIEBRAS Y LA ADMINISTRACIÓN DE JUSTICIA - [ Translate this page ]
... Si el síndico no logra la venta o se lograre parcialmente, puede disponerse una
subasta sin base para los bienes remanentes dentro de los subsiguientes 30 ...
www.justiniano.com/revista_doctrina/arnoldo1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ArgentineWines.Com Newsletter - [ Translate this page ]
... Las obras saldrán a subasta sin base. La cita es en La Subsede, San
Lorenzo y Entre Ríos, el viernes 8 de diciembre a las 21 horas. ...
www.argentinewines.com/noticias/newsletter/AWPro54.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenidos a la Guia Juridica Virtual del Paraguay - [ Translate this page ]
... en el día y hora fijados y previo cumplimiento de las formalidades de publicidad
y aviso a los interesados se celebrará una nueva subasta, sin base de venta. ...
www.abogados.com.py/busqueda/leyes_materia/ bancaria/abo_22620.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

AVISOS JUDICIALES - [ Translate this page ]
... Aldo Miglio.- Condiciones para la subasta: Sin Base, venta al contado y al mejor
postor.- El auto que ordena la publicación del presente edicto en su parte ...
www.lapampa.gov.ar/Publicaciones/ BolOficial/Bof2003/Bof2515k.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

• INICIO • AUTOMOTORES VENTAS • SERV. P/AUTOMOTORES • ... - [ Translate this page ]
... a la Providencia de mesa de entrada de Garantías Constitucionales, fechas 26/03/02
y el 20/03/03, donde ordena la venta en pública subasta sin base de venta ...
www.abc.com.py:2417/pub/clasi2.mbr/ avisos?RUB=82&nomrub=%3Ccw8 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

SECCION JUDICIAL - [ Translate this page ]
... con una reducción de un 25 % $ 10.927, y si tampoco se subastare propongo una
tercer fecha de subasta sin base para el día 26 de diciembre de 2002 a las ...
server1.gob.gba.gov.ar/html/gobierno/ diebo/boletin/24612/secjud.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets ( ) with no minimum (or starting) bid


Explanation:
assets were ordered to be auctioned off with no minimum (or starting) bid

Somewhat of a guess here, but I think it may refer to no minimum bid, for often times such a minimum (or starting) bid can be set.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: That's what I was thinking to. "Without bidding terms" seems a little too anarchistic for an auction.
36 mins
  -> Right, no floor, I think, just "move 'em out now". Thanks, Bill.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"auction without a reserve price" ...


Explanation:
...is, I believe, how it is expressed in English/English.

Paul Becke (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search