DTF

English translation: Colombia's benchmark 90-day time deposit rate

15:22 Jun 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: DTF
colombian financial translation
analisa
Argentina
English translation:Colombia's benchmark 90-day time deposit rate
Explanation:
Per
http://www.javeriana.edu.co/decisiones/glosariopostgrado.htm...

DTF: Es la tasa promedio de captación a 90 días de los bancos, corporaciones financieras, corporaciones de ahorro y vivienda y compañías de financiamiento comercial, divulgadas semanalmente por el Banco de la República.

Colombia's DTF Rate Unchanged At 7.91 Pct
ADVERTISEMENT BOGOTA, Colombia, Nov 8 (Reuters) - Colombia's benchmark 90-day, fixed-term
deposit rate, or DTF, will remain flat at 7.91 percent in the week of ...
www.webprowire.com/summaries/302405.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia News - September 2002
... 22-Sep, Reuters, English. Colombia, Colombia's Benchmark DTF Rate
to Drop to 7.93 Pct, 22-Sep, Reuters, English. Colombia, Colombia
July ...
www.latin-focus.com/news/countries/ Colombia/2002/col0209.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

LatinFocus Colombia Economic Briefing - March 2002
... above risk spreads at the end of last year, which now puts Colombia’s sovereign ... forced
the Central Bank to raise interest rates on the benchmark DTF rate by ...
www.latin-focus.com/briefings/2002/ 0209_briefings/Colombia2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.latin-focus.com ]

WAIS Document Retrieval
... for short-term peso loans, and nominal DTF+1+.25 ... See Miniature Carnations from Colombia;
Final Results of ... for the period of review, the benchmark interest rates ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/frnmar96/c301601.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WAIS Document Retrieval
... from Colombia: Miniature Carnations from Colombia: Final Results of ... of interest rate
benchmarks (ie, DTF plus up ... there is in effect no benchmark because this ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/frnmar96/c301601a.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ia.ita.doc.gov ]

[PDF]PUBLIC DEBT, PUBLIC DEBT MARKETS AND MONETARY POLICY IN COLOMBIA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... IN THE GOVERNMENT DEBT MARKET IN COLOMBIA Colombian capital ... of instruments (mostly
floaters, tied to the benchmark 90day deposit rate DTF, and whose ...
www.banrep.gov.co/docum/ftp/borra147.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.banrep.gov.co ]

[PDF]1 1 1 DTF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... en UVR, publicado por la Bolsa de Valores de Colombia. ... papel; MIR: 0 puntos básicos;
tasa contingente: DTF; y MTC ... de la Letra del Tesoro del Benchmark que más ...
www.banrep.gov.co/reglam/circu60.pdf - Similar pages

Morgan Stanley
... At 8%, the 90-day CD (DTF) rate is lower ... expect they will, given the stagnating economy,
Colombia is likely ... the relevant broad market benchmark over the next 12 ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20021023-wed.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DAILY REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DAILY REPORT 6-Mar-03 MONETARY MARKET Benchmark 90-day CD rate - DTF 7.77 COLOMBIA'S
CENTRAL BANK REPO OPERATIONS Amount (Cop bn) Rate One-day repos 496 6.25 ...
www.corredores.com/infoing.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]MONETARY AND EXCHANGE RATE POLICIES IN COLOMBIA: PROGRESS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Hence, under the new law the DTF component can be ... In fact, mortgage credits in Colombia
are pact at ... also help in building-up a benchmark for recontracting ...
www.banrep.org/junta/publicaciones/ Clavijo/polmoneng0502.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colombia's benchmark 90-day time deposit rate
Marian Greenfield
4DTF rate
Esperanza Gallegos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colombia's benchmark 90-day time deposit rate


Explanation:
Per
http://www.javeriana.edu.co/decisiones/glosariopostgrado.htm...

DTF: Es la tasa promedio de captación a 90 días de los bancos, corporaciones financieras, corporaciones de ahorro y vivienda y compañías de financiamiento comercial, divulgadas semanalmente por el Banco de la República.

Colombia's DTF Rate Unchanged At 7.91 Pct
ADVERTISEMENT BOGOTA, Colombia, Nov 8 (Reuters) - Colombia's benchmark 90-day, fixed-term
deposit rate, or DTF, will remain flat at 7.91 percent in the week of ...
www.webprowire.com/summaries/302405.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia News - September 2002
... 22-Sep, Reuters, English. Colombia, Colombia's Benchmark DTF Rate
to Drop to 7.93 Pct, 22-Sep, Reuters, English. Colombia, Colombia
July ...
www.latin-focus.com/news/countries/ Colombia/2002/col0209.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

LatinFocus Colombia Economic Briefing - March 2002
... above risk spreads at the end of last year, which now puts Colombia’s sovereign ... forced
the Central Bank to raise interest rates on the benchmark DTF rate by ...
www.latin-focus.com/briefings/2002/ 0209_briefings/Colombia2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.latin-focus.com ]

WAIS Document Retrieval
... for short-term peso loans, and nominal DTF+1+.25 ... See Miniature Carnations from Colombia;
Final Results of ... for the period of review, the benchmark interest rates ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/frnmar96/c301601.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WAIS Document Retrieval
... from Colombia: Miniature Carnations from Colombia: Final Results of ... of interest rate
benchmarks (ie, DTF plus up ... there is in effect no benchmark because this ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/frnmar96/c301601a.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ia.ita.doc.gov ]

[PDF]PUBLIC DEBT, PUBLIC DEBT MARKETS AND MONETARY POLICY IN COLOMBIA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... IN THE GOVERNMENT DEBT MARKET IN COLOMBIA Colombian capital ... of instruments (mostly
floaters, tied to the benchmark 90day deposit rate DTF, and whose ...
www.banrep.gov.co/docum/ftp/borra147.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.banrep.gov.co ]

[PDF]1 1 1 DTF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... en UVR, publicado por la Bolsa de Valores de Colombia. ... papel; MIR: 0 puntos básicos;
tasa contingente: DTF; y MTC ... de la Letra del Tesoro del Benchmark que más ...
www.banrep.gov.co/reglam/circu60.pdf - Similar pages

Morgan Stanley
... At 8%, the 90-day CD (DTF) rate is lower ... expect they will, given the stagnating economy,
Colombia is likely ... the relevant broad market benchmark over the next 12 ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20021023-wed.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DAILY REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DAILY REPORT 6-Mar-03 MONETARY MARKET Benchmark 90-day CD rate - DTF 7.77 COLOMBIA'S
CENTRAL BANK REPO OPERATIONS Amount (Cop bn) Rate One-day repos 496 6.25 ...
www.corredores.com/infoing.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]MONETARY AND EXCHANGE RATE POLICIES IN COLOMBIA: PROGRESS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Hence, under the new law the DTF component can be ... In fact, mortgage credits in Colombia
are pact at ... also help in building-up a benchmark for recontracting ...
www.banrep.org/junta/publicaciones/ Clavijo/polmoneng0502.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DTF rate


Explanation:
From website:

"DTF. Es un indicador que recoge el promedio semanal de la tasa de capitación de los certificados de deposito a termino (CDT’S) a 90 días de los bancos, corporaciones financieras, de ahorro y vivienda y compañías de financiamiento comercial y es calculado por el banco de la república. "


    Reference: http://www.gacetafinanciera.com/ING_ECCA.htm
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search