liquidación de haberes

English translation: Payroll Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de haberes
English translation:Payroll Services
Entered by: hernanK

03:28 Jun 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de haberes
Servicio de Procesamiento de Datos de Recursos Humanos y Liquidación de Haberes
Silvia Joniak
Argentina
Payroll Services
Explanation:
"Haberes" is referred to the salary.
Nanny Taxes and Nanny Payroll Services - GTM Associates
... recommend this service, without reservation, to anyone with household employees." - W. Jenkins Franklin, MA GTM NEWS FLASH. Manage Your Payroll Updates Online! ...
www.gtmassociates.com/ cached | more results from this site
Paychex, Inc. (Nasdaq: PAYX)
provides payroll, human resource, and benefits outsourcing services, including payroll tax administration, 401(k) recordkeeping, workers' compensation, and section 125 plans.
www.paychex.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Payroll > Paychex
Advantage Payroll Services
provides outsourced employee paycheck processing, direct deposit, tax preparation, and filing services.
www.advantagepayroll.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Accounting > Payroll
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3liquidation of assets
Todd Field
5Payroll/ Salary payment
Blanchi
5Payroll Services
hernanK
5asset stripping
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Severance pay
Lucinda Hollenberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidation of assets


Explanation:
Suerte!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
58 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset stripping


Explanation:
That's it, Silvia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 04:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human Resource and Asset Stripping Data Processing

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payroll Services


Explanation:
"Haberes" is referred to the salary.
Nanny Taxes and Nanny Payroll Services - GTM Associates
... recommend this service, without reservation, to anyone with household employees." - W. Jenkins Franklin, MA GTM NEWS FLASH. Manage Your Payroll Updates Online! ...
www.gtmassociates.com/ cached | more results from this site
Paychex, Inc. (Nasdaq: PAYX)
provides payroll, human resource, and benefits outsourcing services, including payroll tax administration, 401(k) recordkeeping, workers' compensation, and section 125 plans.
www.paychex.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Payroll > Paychex
Advantage Payroll Services
provides outsourced employee paycheck processing, direct deposit, tax preparation, and filing services.
www.advantagepayroll.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Accounting > Payroll


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payroll/ Salary payment


Explanation:
Haber = Property, Income, Fortune, assets.
In this case the meaning is income.

Simply is the office where they also pay the monthly salaries to the employees

HR data processing and payroll service or


If the employee has been fired, when they "liquidan los haberes al trabajador", it means that they pay in full the salaries, bonus, and other compensations that the employee is entitled to receive, according to the law or to the settlement.


Blanchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severance pay


Explanation:
The money you are entitled to receive by law when you leave employment.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search