"Base devengada"

English translation: earned (accumulated) basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Base devengada"
English translation:earned (accumulated) basis
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:00 Jun 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "Base devengada"
"La empresa provisiona fondos sobre base devengada..."
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
earned (accumulated) basis
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

devengar ÞA3 vt ‹ beneficios › to yield; esta cuenta devenga un interés mínimo this account earns o pays very little
interest; el interés devengado hasta la fecha the interest earned o accrued to date; jornales devengados wages due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earned basis\"

Employer Reporting Instructions -- Part 4 Chapter 2
... An employer reporting compensation generally on an earned basis may continue to
use Form BA-10 to report miscellaneous compensation that meets the above ...
www.rrb.gov/AandT/ERI/Part4/chapter2.html - Similar pages

Employer Reporting Instructions -- Part 4 Chapter 1
... Reporting compensation on a paid or earned basis, Regular earnings may be reported
as compensation for the period the payment was earned, referred to as \"earned ...
www.rrb.gov/AandT/ERI/Part4/chapter1.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rrb.gov ]

[PDF]GISC A4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... received\" basis). Others withdraw all or some commission before the
premium has been paid (on an \"earned\" basis). Intermediaries ...
www.gisc.co.uk/Publications/dec2000/solvency.pdf - Similar pages

: RS 00301.475 - Special Method of Determining Insured Status by ...
TN 14 (04-89). RS 00301.475 Special Method of Determining Insured Status
by Crediting Wage QC\'s on Earned Basis. A. INTRODUCTION. When ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0300301475 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]1997 SB 312 version 1
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 6.1 - View as HTML
... In so doing, the MSRPS is authorized to give members retirement credit
on an \"as earned\" basis rather than on an \"as paid\" basis. ...
mlis.state.md.us/1997rs/fnotes/bil_0002/sb0312.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF]Transactions between Canadian incorporated insurance companies ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... business. **For P & C companies, report premiums on an earned basis;
for Life companies, report premiums on a written basis. Canadian ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/ business/balance/BP-27e.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Transactions between Canadian branches of foreign insurance ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... business. For P&C companies, report premiums on an earned basis; for
life companies, report premiums on a written basis. ** Total ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/ business/balance/BP-28E.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]

[PDF]06-02 NTU
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for answering basic questions on Law requires employers to remit contributions within
5 days of pay date and to be reporting on an \"As Earned\" basis by July 1 ...
www.sd391.k12.id.us/Persi/06-02 NTU.pdf - Similar pages

PwC Cyprus Impact of the new Tax Legislation
... New tax law: From 1 January 2003 overseas pensions will be taxed on an earned
basis ie irrespective of whether they are remitted to Cyprus or not. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/cy/eng/about/press-rm/ArticlesArchive/ 2002/Tax_legislation.html - 27k - Jun 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

OVERTIME AND COMPENSATORY TIME
... SPA exempt employees earn \"compensatory Time\" at straight time or hour for
hour. It is therefore taken off on an hour for hour earned basis. ...
businessfinance.ncat.edu/Hrs/Comptime.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accumulated basis\"

[PDF]Business Results for Business Results for the Third Quarter the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by Business Sector (non-consolidated) 1.1 Sales by Business Sector (non-consolidated)
[¥ [¥ million], Parent-only data, Accumulated basis million], Parent ...
www.jip.co.jp/ENGLISH/EIR/SMALLMEETING/ egroupmeeting08.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Business Results For the Third Business Results For the Third ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Sales by Business Sector 1.1 Sales by Business Sector 26,244 28,220 [¥ [¥ million],
million], Parent-only Parent-only data,Accumulated basis data,Accumulated ...
www.jip.co.jp/ENGLISH/EIR/SMALLMEETING/ egroupmeeting06.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jip.co.jp ]

Mapping Your Future Fall 2002
... to determine your (non-deductible) basis in your traditional IRA is to check your
IRS Form 8606 and look for the line that states your accumulated basis balance ...
www.firstcommand.com/home/fcmd_magazine/ 02f_taxtips.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 Tax Law Changes
... what your (non-deductible) basis in your traditional IRA is to check your IRS Form
8606 and look at the line that states what is your accumulated basis balance ...
www.firstcommand.com/home/tax_command/ tax_laws/errors.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MEMORANDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The \"Accumulated Basis\" column should include, on a line item basis,
the amount of funds expended to date. Under no circumstances ...
www.dca.state.ga.us/housing/200210%TestMemo.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]1997 Carryover Allocation Application Directions
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The “Accumulated Basis” column should include, on a line item basis,
the amount of funds expended to date. Under no circumstances ...
www.dca.state.ga.us/housing/200210%TestMemo.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dca.state.ga.us ]

[PDF]NEWS RELEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... On an accumulated basis, data revenues reached R$894 million representing
a 20 percent growth from R$748 million in the first half of 2000. ...
www.embratel.com.br/dinamico_en/ upload/200/2Q01-PR-Eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]NEWS RELEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... On an accumulated basis, data revenues reached R$889 million representing
a 61.6 percent growth from R$550 million in the first half of 1999. ...
www.embratel.com.br/dinamico_en/ upload/200/2Q00-PR-Eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.embratel.com.br ]

Velkommen til Rieber & Søn
... EBITA rose by 13.2% in the fourth quarter to NOK 80m (70m in the same period
in 2001), and on an accumulated basis by 8.8% to NOK 326m (299m). ...
www.rieberson.com/Rieber/RieberWeb7aRS.nsf/0/ 2379AFAF00380BD1C1256CBE002DFE28?OpenDocument - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Kirin Brewery Environmental Report 2002
... Producing and Distributing Pamphlets Since 1996, we have distributed about 4.5 million
copies* (accumulated basis) of the pamphlet “O-sake-to-kenko ABC jiten ...
www.kirin.co.jp/english/company/env/social/soc5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accrual basis
Parrot
4 +1earned (accumulated) basis
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earned (accumulated) basis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

devengar ÞA3 vt ‹ beneficios › to yield; esta cuenta devenga un interés mínimo this account earns o pays very little
interest; el interés devengado hasta la fecha the interest earned o accrued to date; jornales devengados wages due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earned basis\"

Employer Reporting Instructions -- Part 4 Chapter 2
... An employer reporting compensation generally on an earned basis may continue to
use Form BA-10 to report miscellaneous compensation that meets the above ...
www.rrb.gov/AandT/ERI/Part4/chapter2.html - Similar pages

Employer Reporting Instructions -- Part 4 Chapter 1
... Reporting compensation on a paid or earned basis, Regular earnings may be reported
as compensation for the period the payment was earned, referred to as \"earned ...
www.rrb.gov/AandT/ERI/Part4/chapter1.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rrb.gov ]

[PDF]GISC A4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... received\" basis). Others withdraw all or some commission before the
premium has been paid (on an \"earned\" basis). Intermediaries ...
www.gisc.co.uk/Publications/dec2000/solvency.pdf - Similar pages

: RS 00301.475 - Special Method of Determining Insured Status by ...
TN 14 (04-89). RS 00301.475 Special Method of Determining Insured Status
by Crediting Wage QC\'s on Earned Basis. A. INTRODUCTION. When ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0300301475 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]1997 SB 312 version 1
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 6.1 - View as HTML
... In so doing, the MSRPS is authorized to give members retirement credit
on an \"as earned\" basis rather than on an \"as paid\" basis. ...
mlis.state.md.us/1997rs/fnotes/bil_0002/sb0312.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF]Transactions between Canadian incorporated insurance companies ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... business. **For P & C companies, report premiums on an earned basis;
for Life companies, report premiums on a written basis. Canadian ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/ business/balance/BP-27e.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Transactions between Canadian branches of foreign insurance ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... business. For P&C companies, report premiums on an earned basis; for
life companies, report premiums on a written basis. ** Total ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/ business/balance/BP-28E.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]

[PDF]06-02 NTU
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for answering basic questions on Law requires employers to remit contributions within
5 days of pay date and to be reporting on an \"As Earned\" basis by July 1 ...
www.sd391.k12.id.us/Persi/06-02 NTU.pdf - Similar pages

PwC Cyprus Impact of the new Tax Legislation
... New tax law: From 1 January 2003 overseas pensions will be taxed on an earned
basis ie irrespective of whether they are remitted to Cyprus or not. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/cy/eng/about/press-rm/ArticlesArchive/ 2002/Tax_legislation.html - 27k - Jun 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

OVERTIME AND COMPENSATORY TIME
... SPA exempt employees earn \"compensatory Time\" at straight time or hour for
hour. It is therefore taken off on an hour for hour earned basis. ...
businessfinance.ncat.edu/Hrs/Comptime.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accumulated basis\"

[PDF]Business Results for Business Results for the Third Quarter the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by Business Sector (non-consolidated) 1.1 Sales by Business Sector (non-consolidated)
[¥ [¥ million], Parent-only data, Accumulated basis million], Parent ...
www.jip.co.jp/ENGLISH/EIR/SMALLMEETING/ egroupmeeting08.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Business Results For the Third Business Results For the Third ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Sales by Business Sector 1.1 Sales by Business Sector 26,244 28,220 [¥ [¥ million],
million], Parent-only Parent-only data,Accumulated basis data,Accumulated ...
www.jip.co.jp/ENGLISH/EIR/SMALLMEETING/ egroupmeeting06.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jip.co.jp ]

Mapping Your Future Fall 2002
... to determine your (non-deductible) basis in your traditional IRA is to check your
IRS Form 8606 and look for the line that states your accumulated basis balance ...
www.firstcommand.com/home/fcmd_magazine/ 02f_taxtips.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 Tax Law Changes
... what your (non-deductible) basis in your traditional IRA is to check your IRS Form
8606 and look at the line that states what is your accumulated basis balance ...
www.firstcommand.com/home/tax_command/ tax_laws/errors.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MEMORANDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The \"Accumulated Basis\" column should include, on a line item basis,
the amount of funds expended to date. Under no circumstances ...
www.dca.state.ga.us/housing/200210%TestMemo.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]1997 Carryover Allocation Application Directions
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The “Accumulated Basis” column should include, on a line item basis,
the amount of funds expended to date. Under no circumstances ...
www.dca.state.ga.us/housing/200210%TestMemo.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dca.state.ga.us ]

[PDF]NEWS RELEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... On an accumulated basis, data revenues reached R$894 million representing
a 20 percent growth from R$748 million in the first half of 2000. ...
www.embratel.com.br/dinamico_en/ upload/200/2Q01-PR-Eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]NEWS RELEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... On an accumulated basis, data revenues reached R$889 million representing
a 61.6 percent growth from R$550 million in the first half of 1999. ...
www.embratel.com.br/dinamico_en/ upload/200/2Q00-PR-Eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.embratel.com.br ]

Velkommen til Rieber & Søn
... EBITA rose by 13.2% in the fourth quarter to NOK 80m (70m in the same period
in 2001), and on an accumulated basis by 8.8% to NOK 326m (299m). ...
www.rieberson.com/Rieber/RieberWeb7aRS.nsf/0/ 2379AFAF00380BD1C1256CBE002DFE28?OpenDocument - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Kirin Brewery Environmental Report 2002
... Producing and Distributing Pamphlets Since 1996, we have distributed about 4.5 million
copies* (accumulated basis) of the pamphlet “O-sake-to-kenko ABC jiten ...
www.kirin.co.jp/english/company/env/social/soc5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 min
  -> thank you, Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accrual basis


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 22:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 1


Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)




(1)
TERM método de la base devengada

Reference según Dicc de Economía y Empresa, Lozano Irueste, 3ªed, Pirámide, Madrid, 1989

Note {DOM} finanzas: análisis financiero
(2)
TERM método de ejercicio

Reference Abadía Perucha, Serv. Financieros de Wagons Lits Cook

Note {DOM} finanzas: análisis financiero



(1)
TERM accrual basis method

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990

Note {DOM} finance:financial analysis


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yep. This is IT!! "On an accrual basis". I used to hear this frequently at Chase.
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Vercellini: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  posada: accrued...
4 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search