con presencia en

English translation: In Chile...with offices in Argentina...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con presencia en
English translation:In Chile...with offices in Argentina...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:49 Aug 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / COMPANY DESCRIPTION
Spanish term or phrase: con presencia en
(U.S. ENGLISH, PLEASE)

Con presencia en Chile desde 1966, hoy contamos con cerca de 400 personas- en su mayoría ingenieros y técnicos- con una red de 19 sucursales desde Arica a Punta Arenas y con presencia en Argentina, Costa Rica y El Salvador.

LA EMPRESA ES CHILENA.
AGRADECERÍA SUS SUGERENCIAS PARA LO DE "PRESENCIA EN CHILE".
PODRÁ SER "INCORPORATED IN CHILE IN..... AND REPRESENTED IN ARGENTINA, COSTA RICA AND EL SALVADOR"?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
In Chile...with offices in Argentina...
Explanation:
This should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say founded rather than incorporated, but I think \"in\" conveys the same meaning. For the second instance, I like \"with offices in\"
Selected response from:

jmf (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, guys.
Jamie, you gave me just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operating in Chile since...
Jorge Rubino
5 +1In Chile...with offices in Argentina...
jmf (X)
5 +1Located, established in...since
Andrea Wright
5with a presence in
Marian Greenfield
5in (Chile since ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Having been in Chile since... and with a presence in
Karina Pelech
3headquartered in Chile with a network of 19 branch offices and a presence in.....
Carolingua
2We have been in business or We have been doing business in Chile...
Pia Pavese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in (Chile since ...)


Explanation:
natural sounding

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12685

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Located, established in...since


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bishop\'s Bicycles - **Located in Historic Milford since 1890**
Welcome to Bishop\'s Bikes. Family Owned and Operated Since 1890. Bishop\'s
Bicycles has been in business for over 110 years, providing ...
www.bishopsbikes.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Located in Southern California since 1986*+
... Located in Southern California since 1986, Our business is to manufacture and distribute
all types of conveyors from skatewheel, gravity rollers, belt, live ...
Description: Describes products, including skatewheel, gravity roller, belt, live-roller, lineshaft, and zone accumula...
Category: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > ... > Unit Load
www.olympiaconveyors.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuchilleria Andujar has been established since 1987 - [ Translate this page ]
Desde el año 1.987 se establece cuchillería Andujar, empresa continuadora
de más de 700 años de tradición artesanal cuchillera en Albacete. ...
www.andujar-sl.es/inicioe.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YO LO PONDRIA ASI:

LOCATED IN CHILE SINCE 1966 AND ALSO IN......

LOCATED IN CHILE SINCE 1966 AND ALSO WITH OFFICES IN....

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: established
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Chile...with offices in Argentina...


Explanation:
This should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 21:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say founded rather than incorporated, but I think \"in\" conveys the same meaning. For the second instance, I like \"with offices in\"

jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, guys.
Jamie, you gave me just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnsonts
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We have been in business or We have been doing business in Chile...


Explanation:
Perhaps this could help.

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having been in Chile since... and with a presence in


Explanation:
Argentina , Costa Rica .. etc..

Suerte ... :o) ;) KMP

Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a presence in


Explanation:
or

having had a presence in

or

we have been present in

perfectly normal in U.S. English.

Links to Swedish Companies (or companies with a presence in ...
Companies in Sweden. Retail. Financial. Industrial. IT.
Others. Cut & Paste. Swedish Letters å ä ö Å Ä Ö.
www.pharo.fsnet.co.uk/page3.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Religious Orders with a presence in Westminster Diocese
Religious Orders with a presence in the Diocese. ...
www.westminsterdiocese.org.uk/cathords.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Search - Monster India
... Established in 1961 and with a presence in over 50 countries, we are
a major provider to some of worlds leading companie ...[more] ...
jobsearch.monsterindia.com/jobsearch.asp?co=xfrostinx - 29k - Aug 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ZA NiC
... Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index] Re: [FreeDNS] Registration
restricted to organisations with a presence in South Africa. ...
www.za.net/freedns/msg00384.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ZA NiC
... [Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index] [FreeDNS]
Registration restricted to organisations with a presence in South Africa. ...
www.za.net/freedns/msg00378.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.za.net ]

Sponsorship opportunities with Cactus Rock New Media Ltd., an ...
... Cactus Rock is offering Canadian based companies or foreign companies with a presence
in Canada (eg airlines, global brands) the opportunity to become an ...
www.cactusrock.com/global_sponsor.htm - 27k - Aug 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Building A Presence in China
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Foreign corporations with a presence in China will keep a close eye on what
is happening and adjust their China business strategies accordingly. ...
www.gthk.com.hk/cgi-bin/cms/upload/PageEditor/_big5/ Build%20a%20presence%20in%20China%20(April00).pdf - Similar pages

Heroix Press Release: Heroix Deepens Presence in South with New ...
... Today, with a presence in over 40 countries, Heroix has delivered performance management
solutions to over 1,000 organizations worldwide, including AMD, CSX ...
www.heroix.com/press121.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

TerraLycos | Press Room
... The company has built a leading position in Latin America, with a presence in Brazil,
Mexico, Argentina, Chile and Venezuela, and currently has over 3,500 ...
www.terralycos.com/press/pr_12_13e_3.html - 18k - Aug 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

MFN Announces European Strategy with Focus on Operations in UK, ...
... provide IP services to the management buy-out teams for resale to their customers,
as well as to the Company’s global customers with a presence in France and ...
www.mfn.com/news/pr/20030123_MFNXE.shtm - 17k - Aug 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14617

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating in Chile since...


Explanation:
another option

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice option
4 mins
  -> thank you very much!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headquartered in Chile with a network of 19 branch offices and a presence in.....


Explanation:
could it be that their main headquarters are in Chile?

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search