débito rechazado

English translation: debit denied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:débito rechazado
English translation:debit denied
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:42 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounts Receivable
Spanish term or phrase: débito rechazado
En un sistema de seguimiento de cobranzas aparece el ítem "débito rechazado". ¿Cómo lo expresarían?
Gracias.
V.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
debit denied
Explanation:
denied


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples:

... or via e-mail. If your account credit/debit is denied, there will
be a late fee assessed to the account. You will be notified by ...
www.oglethorpe.edu/Administrative/Business_Office/ terms_and_conditions.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KEEP THIS COPY FOR Y OUR RECORDS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... I (we) understand and agree that LFS may cancel the electronic debit on my (our)
account at any time, including if an electronic debit is denied payment by my ...
www.lexus.com/assets/financial/ LexusAutoChequeOnline.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Esta opción se adecua mejor a mi contexto. Muchas gracias.
Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chargeback
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1debit denied
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit denied


Explanation:
denied


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples:

... or via e-mail. If your account credit/debit is denied, there will
be a late fee assessed to the account. You will be notified by ...
www.oglethorpe.edu/Administrative/Business_Office/ terms_and_conditions.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KEEP THIS COPY FOR Y OUR RECORDS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... I (we) understand and agree that LFS may cancel the electronic debit on my (our)
account at any time, including if an electronic debit is denied payment by my ...
www.lexus.com/assets/financial/ LexusAutoChequeOnline.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Esta opción se adecua mejor a mi contexto. Muchas gracias.
Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débito rechazado
chargeback


Explanation:
issuer-generated reversal of all or a portion of an amount previously posted

Note {DOM} banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, in european banking
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search