falsa modestia

English translation: false modesty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falsa modestia
English translation:false modesty
Entered by: mgazitua

12:39 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: falsa modestia
En un manual de desarrollo organizacional:

"Una discusión sobre revisión del desempeño no es el sitio adecuado para falsas modestias o para ignorar oportunidades de mejora."

"False modesty" me parece demasiado literal.
mgazitua
Chile
false modesty
Explanation:
False modesty seems fine to me!

Premier Placement, Inc. - About Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Do not undersell yourself by letting false modesty get in your way -- this is
the time for gathering ... Does the Company have an Employee Benefits Plan ...
www.premierplacement.com/premierplacement/ interview.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Katherine, muchísimas gracias.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4false modesty
Katherine Matles
5false modesty
Victor Hart
5mock modesty
Valentín Hernández Lima
5false modesty
Victor Hart
4understatement
Sheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
false modesty


Explanation:
False modesty seems fine to me!

Premier Placement, Inc. - About Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Do not undersell yourself by letting false modesty get in your way -- this is
the time for gathering ... Does the Company have an Employee Benefits Plan ...
www.premierplacement.com/premierplacement/ interview.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Katherine, muchísimas gracias.

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
2 mins

agree  J. Calzado
15 mins

agree  louisajay: yep, it's a standard english phrase - or even, to use your reference, underselling yourself
19 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mock modesty


Explanation:
That is, feigned modesty, as an expression of insincerity.

As in,

In the same vein truthfulness has been called "a mean between mock-modesty and boastfulness".

www.trinp.org/MNI/BoF/3/2/4.HTM

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-09 12:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional example:

It is not mock modesty which has me say I am still unsure why Lili and
I were invited, save that our lives have intersected over the years.

www.theadvertiser.news.com.au/common/story_page/ 0,5936,7955122%255E23671,00.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: not natural english
16 mins
  -> Thank you. "Well, tell us about it.". "What! me? I might's well tell you about the creation of the world.". "Come, now; no mock modesty. Go ahead."

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understatement


Explanation:
Playing down one's good points when promotion could be at stake.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false modesty


Explanation:
It's quite correct and common in English.

If you wanted to avoid a seemingly literal translation, "feigned modesty" sounds good. I think "polite agreement" also gives the right idea, but it's slightly different.


    Reference: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r1/rochester/newsletter/RES8-2001.ht...
Victor Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false modesty


Explanation:
It's quite correct and common in English.

If you wanted to avoid a seemingly literal translation, "feigned modesty" sounds good. I think "polite agreement" also gives the right idea, but it's slightly different.


    Reference: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r1/rochester/newsletter/RES8-2001.ht...
Victor Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search