sentence

English translation: the frustration regarding profit expectations ABC had forecast

06:44 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Sin embargo, dicho interés “comercial” de ABC no llega a tener relevancia jurídica, desde que corresponde a su ámbito interno, sin que XYZ o el Banco hayan asumido obligación alguna, que los comprometa a solucionar problemas que son propios de ABC o los haga responsables por la **frustración de las expectativas de beneficios que ABC había cifrado en** un “proyecto"
jmf (X)
English translation:the frustration regarding profit expectations ABC had forecast
Explanation:
OR

ABC had forecast in figures
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4failure to achieve the gains/profit ABC had projected for
Steven Capsuto
5 +2the frustration regarding profit expectations ABC had forecast
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4non fulfillment of the earnings expectations that ABC had...
JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
failure to achieve the gains/profit ABC had projected for


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-10 06:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m working on the assumption that it\'s:

frustrar in the sense of \"to fail to achieve\"
expectativas de beneficios in the sense of \"projected income\"
cifrar in the sense of \"to pin one\'s hopes on\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1: perhaps "gains targeted by ABC"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvette!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  analisa: I'd go for Ivette's alternative
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Cool. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non fulfillment of the earnings expectations that ABC had...


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the frustration regarding profit expectations ABC had forecast


Explanation:
OR

ABC had forecast in figures

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Jane! This is it. I had come back here to suggest exactly the same!
34 mins
  -> :) how mew...un gato? :)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search