Bolsa de Trabajo

English translation: Job Bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsa de Trabajo
English translation:Job Bank
Entered by: vampmaster

19:46 Jan 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsa de Trabajo
Lo necesito para una traducción, solo encuentro Job Sites, pero estoy seguro que no es eso.

I need it for a translation, i only seem to find Job Sites, but I'm pretty sure that's not it.
vampmaster
Mexico
Job Bank
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/265479

Updated: January 9, 2004 Welcome to the Boston Job Bank, a site devoted to employment in the Boston, Massachusetts area since 1994. ...
www.bostonjobs.com/ - 9k - 9 Jan 2004

The SD Job Bank provides both employers and persons seeking employment in the various fields of sustainable development a place to find each other
www.sdgateway.net/jobs/

Cordial Saludo
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Thanks I believe you are right this is the best. I think there is not a thing like a bolsa de trabajo in English so Job Bank sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Job Opportunities
luzba
5employment exchange/bureau/office
María T. Vargas
4 +1Job Bank
colemh
4labour exchange
Сергей Лузан
4Job Vacancies
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4Job Exchange; Work Grant; Internship
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Exchange; Work Grant; Internship


Explanation:
you don't give any context, so who knows which of the above?????

If a place for prospective employers/employees to meet, for instance, at a conference, it is Job Exchange

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Vacancies


Explanation:
En inglés no lo he visto como un sitio, sino simplemente como un anuncio donde publican las ofertas de trabajo, como "jobs", "Vacancies", "Personnel o staff wanted", etc.

Si miras en internet en grandes empresas que hacen su propio "recruiting" cada una lo llama de una manera, utiliza la que parezca más apropiada para tu contexto :-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job Bank


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/265479

Updated: January 9, 2004 Welcome to the Boston Job Bank, a site devoted to employment in the Boston, Massachusetts area since 1994. ...
www.bostonjobs.com/ - 9k - 9 Jan 2004

The SD Job Bank provides both employers and persons seeking employment in the various fields of sustainable development a place to find each other
www.sdgateway.net/jobs/

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks I believe you are right this is the best. I think there is not a thing like a bolsa de trabajo in English so Job Bank sounds great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: this is the term!
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rantes

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job Opportunities


Explanation:
We use that term at the Employment and Training Council in Monroe County, Fl

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment exchange/bureau/office


Explanation:
This is what the Dicionrio de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó says, and add: list of vacancies or waiting list for employment opportunities, updated and supervised by public bodies or professional associations, often under scrutiny by trade union representatives. Hope you can find that suits you. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour exchange


Explanation:
employment bureau. (Re.: Collins ) Recruiting bureau/agency, perhaps (from my underskin private glossary). Hope it helps. Good luck, vampmaster
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search