asociada (in context)

English translation: yes and no....

13:04 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: asociada (in context)
"Debe seleccionar la cuenta asociada de su nuevo depósito."

Would this literally be "associated to"?

Thanks a lot! Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:yes and no....
Explanation:
It is indeed associated. But not "associated to"...

the account associated WITH your new deposit.

and in other contexts, simple the associated account.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many Thanks to all of you for your help! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes and no....
Marian Greenfield
4 +2associated
Olaf Reibedanz
5Associated (Está muy bien en mi opinión)
Indiana
4You must select the account linked to your new deposit
mllecuona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associated


Explanation:
yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fintrac.gc.ca/publications/guide/archive/21-11-20...

This part is for information about any **account associated to** the terrorist property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Marian said, the preposition must be \"with\"!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: you get both as a package, and the credits/debits associated to the deposit are made in the account
1 min

agree  adamk: just "associated", not "associated to"
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associated (Está muy bien en mi opinión)


Explanation:
Associated Bank: Open an Associated Account
... stop the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, Associated may ask
for personal identification information when applying to open a new account. ...
www.associatedbank.com/TopNav/OpenAcct.asp - 40k - 25 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Associated Bank
... My Personal Accounts My Business Accounts My Credit Card Account My 401(k) Account
My Trust Portfolio My Brokerage Account A Life Insurance ... About Associated. ...
Description: Financial organization serving Wisconsin, Illinois, and Minnesota
Category: Business > Financial Services > ... > North America > United States
www.associatedbank.com/ - 33k - 25 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: ASBC
[ More results from www.associatedbank.com ]

Cincinnati Bell - My Account Help - What is an Associated Account?
What is an Associated Account? Associated Accounts are additional accounts
that you may have with Cincinnati Bell such as a Cincinnati ...
https://my.cincinnatibell.com/help/?p=21 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes and no....


Explanation:
It is indeed associated. But not "associated to"...

the account associated WITH your new deposit.

and in other contexts, simple the associated account.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many Thanks to all of you for your help! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: You are absolutely right!
17 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You must select the account linked to your new deposit


Explanation:
Al menos en USA, se utilizaria asi, si la frase (no muy clara en espaniol, por cierto), no se refiere a un tipo de cuenta ("cuenta asociada"), sino a la relacion entre la cuenta y el deposito (cuenta asociada a un deposito).

Ejemplo del sitio de Citibank en USA:
• Link/Unlink an Account to an ATM/Debit Card

mllecuona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search