proceso de desmonetización

English translation: demonetization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmonetización
English translation:demonetization
Entered by: Asuncion Ferrer

14:44 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de desmonetización
Se produjo una contracción del crédito, un deterioro en la calidad de los portafolios y un proceso de desmonetización que fue agravado por la introducción del impuesto de 1% a las transacciones financieras.
Asuncion Ferrer
demonetization
Explanation:

Definition: [n] ending something (e.g. gold or silver) as no longer the legal tender of a country
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demonetization
adamk
4 -1process of desmonetisation
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmonetización
demonetization


Explanation:

Definition: [n] ending something (e.g. gold or silver) as no longer the legal tender of a country



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/demonetization
adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceso de desmonetización
process of desmonetisation


Explanation:
i.e. withdrawal from circulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-28 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desmonetisation = US, desmonetization = UK English


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamk: spelled without the first "s"
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search