Horario del centro y del puesto de trabajo

English translation: [or Plant] Working Hours of the Center and by Job Function

19:33 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Horario del centro y del puesto de trabajo
I'm translating a welcome manual for Spanish pharmaceutical firm. The manual is aimed at workers from overseas who join the company. This sentence comes from the contents page: it's not difficult, but I can't get it to sound right. I put "Working Hours for places of work and job titles/jobs" but this sounds like a bad translation. I'll be posting more questions.
Amanda Tozer
English translation:[or Plant] Working Hours of the Center and by Job Function
Explanation:
is one way to say it

not places...,there is some sort of defined CENTRO

could it be a plant?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I just couldn't get my phrasing and syntax right......although I have had two glasses of wine!!!!. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[or Plant] Working Hours of the Center and by Job Function
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4opening hours // and working hours
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening hours // and working hours


Explanation:
Me parece aunque habrá más traduciones.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
No creo que sea "opening hours' pero gracias!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No creo que sea "opening hours' pero gracias!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[or Plant] Working Hours of the Center and by Job Function


Explanation:
is one way to say it

not places...,there is some sort of defined CENTRO

could it be a plant?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I just couldn't get my phrasing and syntax right......although I have had two glasses of wine!!!!. Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search