gastos de propiedad de la cartera de valores

English translation: securities portfolio expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de propiedad de la cartera de valores
English translation:securities portfolio expenses
Entered by: Maria Belen

15:07 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Merger synergies
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de propiedad de la cartera de valores
It appears in a list of items in which a merger between several financial and property firms is expected to generate savings. It didn't appear as a term itself at all on the web and my two ideas are:

1) That it's simply a wordy way to say "securities portfolio expenses". The problem with this is that it has listed such expenses - e.g. custodian fees and securities transaction expenses - under a different point.

2) The most believable, though paradoxically I believe least likely to happen, is that they've simply forgotten to put "y" in between "propiedad" and "de la cartera de valores".

All help welcomed.
Matt Stott
Spain
securities portfolio expenses
Explanation:
Hi! I agree with you up to the translation choice. Regarding the eventual content of such entry (and now I am guessing) it could be a regulatory or tax charge imposed on the owner by a tax or governmental authority, different from the custodian fees.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this in the end, since it is generic enough to cover a broad range of portfolio management outgoings for the investment manager itself that are theoretically unrelated to the financial expenses of a portfolio, such as securities research, paying portfolio managers and support staff, Reuters and Bloomberg terminals, translations (!) any levies that might accrue and so on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1securities portfolio expenses
Maria Belen
4 +1securities portfolio holding expenses
Marian Greenfield
4ownership expenses of the equity portfolio
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership expenses of the equity portfolio


Explanation:
or : ownership expenses and equity portfolio expenses...better check with the client if there is a word missing. Good luck.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities portfolio holding expenses


Explanation:
Summary of QNB CORP - Yahoo! Finance
... the repricing term of the securities portfolio based upon estimated call ...
Holding expenses related to the operation and maintenance of properties are ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040330/qnbc.ob10-k.html - 320k - Cached - Similar pages

BANK ONE CORP (Form: 8-K, Received: 10/27/2003 11:41:56)
... time that we see this underlying revenue improvement, we’ve been successful in holding
expenses flat at ... Can you give some color on the securities portfolio? ...
www.shareholder.com/one/EdgarDetail. cfm?CIK=1067092&FID=1067092-03-190&SID=03-00 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities portfolio expenses


Explanation:
Hi! I agree with you up to the translation choice. Regarding the eventual content of such entry (and now I am guessing) it could be a regulatory or tax charge imposed on the owner by a tax or governmental authority, different from the custodian fees.

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this in the end, since it is generic enough to cover a broad range of portfolio management outgoings for the investment manager itself that are theoretically unrelated to the financial expenses of a portfolio, such as securities research, paying portfolio managers and support staff, Reuters and Bloomberg terminals, translations (!) any levies that might accrue and so on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia Struyk !!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search