bases de gestión transversales

English translation: common to

08:51 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate responsibility
Spanish term or phrase: bases de gestión transversales
Morning!

This comes from a company report on its commitment to corporate responsibility.

"XXXXX dispone de unas ***bases de gestión transversales*** a los diferentes proyectos de Responsabilidad Corporativa."

I have considered "management systems transversal to" but I'm not convinced.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
English translation:common to
Explanation:
it just means multi-purpose, relating to all the different disciplines

the database is not specific to a particular project but common to all
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2management structure that spans across the various projects
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4common to
CMJ_Trans (X)
3transversal management systems
PTLtda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common to


Explanation:
it just means multi-purpose, relating to all the different disciplines

the database is not specific to a particular project but common to all

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bases de gestión transversales
management structure that spans across the various projects


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bases de gestión transversales
transversal management systems


Explanation:
i only found a couple of hits for this option, but i think it is valid for your work.

http://www.mbr.pt/pr_uk.html

Balanced Scorecard is a ***transversal management system*** and being so it has to be implemented in a global level. It does not make sense to adopt it only in one functional area because most of the processes that contribute to strategic objectives cross several functions within the company. Although it can be of value if adopted in a whole business unit.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search