R.U.C.

English translation: National Tax Registration

20:32 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: R.U.C.
This is an acronysm used to register companies in Peru
Tera
English translation:National Tax Registration
Explanation:
If within commercial, business, legal documents, R.U.C. would mean "Registro Unico de Contribuyentes".

In another context, I would not be quite sure.
Selected response from:

lorena.barros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Tax Registration
lorena.barros
5Unique Registry of Taxpayer (U.R.T.)
Alejandra Vega
5Taxpayers Unified Register
rhandler
5Taxpayers' registry
Richard Cadena
4RUC = registro único de contribuyentes
Yvonne Becker
4Tax registration payer number
Ana Brause
2"corporated", "incorporated"
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RUC = registro único de contribuyentes


Explanation:
Sole Registry of Tax Payers

Estoy segura del significado del acrónimo, pero no se si la traducción es la más adecuada

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxpayers' registry


Explanation:
This is similar to Mexico's "Registro Federal de Contribuyentes" (RFC) which is a list of registered taxpayers kept by the tax authorities.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for Mexico City based international public accounting firms (PwC, Grant Thornton, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C., etc.)


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"corporated", "incorporated"


Explanation:
Hay estas dos opciones, pero no se decirte cual de las dos se aplica.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 20:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"corporated\" seria para \"sociedad anonima\".
\"incorporated\" seria cuando la empresa se junta a una ya existente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"corporated\" seria para \"sociedad anonima\".
\"incorporated\" seria cuando la empresa se junta a una ya existente.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxpayers Unified Register


Explanation:
R.U.C. = Registro Único de Contribuyentes

Look and compare:

Registro Unico de Contribuyentes - RUC - ORIENTACION
Esta página usa marcos, pero su explorador no los admite.
www.sunat.gob.pe/orientacion/ruc/

How to set up a company in Peru
... Format of the Unified Register, duly filled out (this format is available at the Banco de la Nación). Copy of the Incorporation Public Deed with proof ...
www.mef.gob.pe/peruinv/ingles/legal/como_es.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
R.U.C. (Registro Único de Contribuyentes)
Unique Registry of Taxpayer (U.R.T.)


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mef.gob.pe/peruinv/ingles/legal/como_es.htm
    Reference: http://www.proinversion.gob.pe/english/orientacion/empresas/...
Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Tax Registration


Explanation:
If within commercial, business, legal documents, R.U.C. would mean "Registro Unico de Contribuyentes".

In another context, I would not be quite sure.

lorena.barros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax registration payer number


Explanation:
Sugerencia (es Registro Unico de Contribuyentes que lleva el organismo recaudador de impuestos del país)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search