período de reposo a la llegada a destino

English translation: resting time

21:03 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: período de reposo a la llegada a destino
El aceptante recibirá un billete de avión en la clase apropiada para el trayecto Brasilia/Ginebra/Brasilia. Los trayectos en clase ejecutiva se harán bajo reserva de que no haya ninguna parada en ruta, ningún período de reposo a la llegada a destino ni excedente de equipaje.

Reservations for business class travel will be non-stop, without layovers or baggage limits?
alebriones
English translation:resting time
Explanation:
..business class travel is understood to be non-stop, without resting time upon arrival at destination and without excess luggage (costs?)

Sug. :}
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no layovers
bigedsenior
5PLEASE READ THE EXPLANATION BOX. MY TRANSLATION IS THERE.
Machie (X)
3 +2resting time
RebeW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de reposo a la llegada a destino
no layovers


Explanation:
That is what non-stop means, no-layovers or transfers.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson
13 mins
  -> thanks, Katherine

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): how can you have a layover on a direct flight?
42 mins
  -> Direct flights can have stops, but no change of planes. I learned that the hard way thinking that direct meant non-stop. The airline explained the difference.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
período de reposo a la llegada a destino
resting time


Explanation:
..business class travel is understood to be non-stop, without resting time upon arrival at destination and without excess luggage (costs?)

Sug. :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): rest period ....
16 mins
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams :}

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes because if you are " a destino" you don't need a layover...also, this is an odd thing, isn't it? Why do you need a rest when you get to the destino anyway??
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane :}

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período de reposo a la llegada a destino
PLEASE READ THE EXPLANATION BOX. MY TRANSLATION IS THERE.


Explanation:
Business travel will be contingent to no layovers, resting period upon arrival at destination or baggage over the limits.

The spanish topic is pointing out the conditons under which business travel will be acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-18 23:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps...meant to type \"Business class travel\". Please adjust

Machie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search