proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud

English translation: the development of management processes and changes to the corporate culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
English translation:the development of management processes and changes to the corporate culture
Entered by: kostan

13:26 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
El Asesor Tecnico deberá:

-Prestar asesoría, en el dominio de su competencia (en particular, en la elaboracion del proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud empresarial, a la Presidencia de la Empresa X.
alebriones
s.b.
Explanation:
(particularly in the development of management processes and changes to the corporate culture)
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.b.
kostan
5 +1business change management
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5performance and (enterprise/entrepreneurial) attitude change processes
Machie (X)
4...elaboration of the management and change in corporate attitude (s) process...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3refine the management process and the business perspective/attitude
PTLtda
3performance and attitude change process
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
performance and attitude change process


Explanation:
sounds OK...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
refine the management process and the business perspective/attitude


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
business change management


Explanation:
the key word in management jargon is change management..in English, change management would not be characterized as change of attitude of the business..it's merely ***change management****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 13:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..business process change management

as in... Managing Successful Programmes. How to Manage Business Change (published for OGC by Format Publishing Ltd). Back to top Back to top ...
www.ogc.gov.uk/sdtoolkit/reference/ documentation/p09_buschange.html - 16k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Professional Change Management Speaker James Feldman: Critical ...This change management program by professional motivational and keynote will ... The velocity of business change has increased to the point that you must be ...
www.shifthappens.com/program_managechange.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PSC Success Stories: Strategic Planning and Project Managment... The PSC team also outlined the anticipated business change management requirements that will need to be put in place to help the business change their ...
peopleservices.biz/project_success.htm - 24k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


USC CIBER Business Process Reengineering... \"From Business Reengineering to Business Process Change Management: A ... of Business Process Change\" V. Grover, W. Kettinger, Journal of Management ...
dmsweb.badm.sc.edu/grover/ciber/ciberbpr.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


FInal: business process change management



If you want your client to get a job, the right jargon is essential...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 13:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if he or she insists on keeping the attitude part:

it would be: business process and attitude change management
or change process of business process and attitude




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 13:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: I meant or ..change management of business process and attitude

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: it it were me writing it (as opposed to translating), I would just call the whole thing change management and follow w/examples if essential
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
s.b.


Explanation:
(particularly in the development of management processes and changes to the corporate culture)

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
performance and (enterprise/entrepreneurial) attitude change processes


Explanation:
These are two areas where he should be able to be competent in so, it should be "processes". You can use either enterprise or entrepreneurial. Either way is correct.

Machie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de gestión y de cambio de actitud
...elaboration of the management and change in corporate attitude (s) process...


Explanation:
... La frase es confusa y el significado, aún en español, depende del texto ... ayudarían un poco las mayúsculas. En estos tipos de literatura empresarial la calidad literaria suele ser pésima. Ensaya también por este lado y buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search