voto a distancia

English translation: distance voting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voto a distancia
English translation:distance voting
Entered by: SandraV

15:32 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shareholders' meeting
Spanish term or phrase: voto a distancia
I'm looking for a distinction between "voto en representación" (voting by proxy) and "voto a distancia"
Bill
distance voting
Explanation:
3The Election regulations today - Traducir esta página
... Internet Voting Task Force.22 Therefore, a system of "electronic distance voting" is being developed ... the implementation of future distance voting systems. In its final report ...www.eucybervote.org/Reports/KUL-WP2-D4V2-v1.0-02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 15:43:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What is the future of electronic vote in France - Recommendation of Le Forum des droits sur l\'internet - evote - ... - Traducir esta página
... Ø In the private sector: electronic distance voting or voting at a voting kiosk should be authorised ... new field of expression by enabling distance voting. In this respect, the ...foruminternet.org/telechargement/documents/reco-evote-en-20030926.htm

..:: ELS Homepage ::.. - Traducir esta página
... to the statutes including a distance voting procedure. Read the report by ... or slightly amended. Distance voting. The proposed amendments relating to distance voting were controversial ...www.elslawyer.org/athens.php - 20k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

20040702_interv_hensler - Traducir esta página
... Robert Hensler: There\'s a fairly simple reason: distance voting is already an established practice in the Canton. In 1995 we introduced postal voting, which is used by 95% of ...www.coe.int/T/E/Com/Files/Interviews/20040702_interv_hensle...

Recommendation report: \'What is the future of electronic voting in France?\' - Working with the Forum : publications... - Traducir esta página
... able to change the face of voting and voting procedures. Although electronic voting has been in existence ... new field of expression by enabling distance voting. In this respect, the ...www.foruminternet.org/en/publication/lire.phtml?id=11

EUROPA - IDABC - Results of French Internet voting trial considered as encouraging - Traducir esta página
... Results of French Internet voting trial considered as encouraging ... nevertheless require new legislation to be passed, distance voting being illegal in France for elections other than ...europa.eu.int/idabc/jsps/documents/...?docID=1404&lg=en
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you, Sandra...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distance voting
SandraV
5absentee voting
Machie (X)
4 +1postal voting
Fuseila


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal voting


Explanation:
About My Vote - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All the facts about your vote - what elections are happening in your area, what
institutions are being elected, how to register and how to apply for a ...
www.aboutmyvote.co.uk/ - 19k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Electoral Commission : Focus on : postal voting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Here is a collection of material appearing throughout the site relating to issues
around and including postal voting.
www.electoralcommission.org.uk/ toolkit/theme-listing.cfm/46 - 26k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Downing Street Says...: Postal Voting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It was also important to recognise that postal voting had increased voting
... I and many others predicted this very thing when postal voting was ...
www.downingstreetsays.org/archives/001574.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC NEWS | England | West Midlands | Warning over postal voting fraud - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Electoral Commission warns against attempted ballot-rigging through the postal
voting system.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/west_midlands/4391841.stm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Technorati: Tag: postal voting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Entry neatly points out the complete farce that is postal voting in the UK.
... This page shows all kinds of goodies from the web about postal voting. ...
www.technorati.com/tag/postal voting - 6k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Steel: This is what is used in the UK (I've just filled in the form to register for a postal vote in the UK general election)
49 mins
  -> thanks Andrew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance voting


Explanation:
3The Election regulations today - Traducir esta página
... Internet Voting Task Force.22 Therefore, a system of "electronic distance voting" is being developed ... the implementation of future distance voting systems. In its final report ...www.eucybervote.org/Reports/KUL-WP2-D4V2-v1.0-02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 15:43:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What is the future of electronic vote in France - Recommendation of Le Forum des droits sur l\'internet - evote - ... - Traducir esta página
... Ø In the private sector: electronic distance voting or voting at a voting kiosk should be authorised ... new field of expression by enabling distance voting. In this respect, the ...foruminternet.org/telechargement/documents/reco-evote-en-20030926.htm

..:: ELS Homepage ::.. - Traducir esta página
... to the statutes including a distance voting procedure. Read the report by ... or slightly amended. Distance voting. The proposed amendments relating to distance voting were controversial ...www.elslawyer.org/athens.php - 20k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

20040702_interv_hensler - Traducir esta página
... Robert Hensler: There\'s a fairly simple reason: distance voting is already an established practice in the Canton. In 1995 we introduced postal voting, which is used by 95% of ...www.coe.int/T/E/Com/Files/Interviews/20040702_interv_hensle...

Recommendation report: \'What is the future of electronic voting in France?\' - Working with the Forum : publications... - Traducir esta página
... able to change the face of voting and voting procedures. Although electronic voting has been in existence ... new field of expression by enabling distance voting. In this respect, the ...www.foruminternet.org/en/publication/lire.phtml?id=11

EUROPA - IDABC - Results of French Internet voting trial considered as encouraging - Traducir esta página
... Results of French Internet voting trial considered as encouraging ... nevertheless require new legislation to be passed, distance voting being illegal in France for elections other than ...europa.eu.int/idabc/jsps/documents/...?docID=1404&lg=en

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you, Sandra...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
1 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Bien Sandra!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Matrix! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absentee voting


Explanation:
An absentee ballot is sent to people that are living out of state or country so they can cast their vote. "Absentee voting" is what they do.

Voting by proxy is done when for any reason you are unable to vote in person, you can nominate someone else to go to the Polling Station to vote for you. This is not legal in USA when it comes to the national elections. At least I've never heard of it.

Machie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search