días intermedios

English translation: Interim days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:días intermedios
English translation:Interim days
Entered by: Paul Lambert

20:32 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: días intermedios
In a website for a translation agency - it appears in the list asking rates for interpreting - full day, half-day, mini-conference, supplementary hours, días intermedios - just looking for the English. Thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
Interim days
Explanation:
This is what I would use. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
cheers richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interim days
Richard Cadena
5 +1interim days
April Berumen
5intermediate days
Elizabeth Lyons
4in-between
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interim days


Explanation:
This is what I would use. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
cheers richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beta.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
días intermedios
interim days


Explanation:
interim--an interval of time between one event, process, or period and another.

HTH
Bankers Online: Reply to (Re: First Payment Due Date)
... Under Reg Z we will include the interim days interest in APR regardless of
any exemption Reg Z may allow. [/quote] ...
www.bankersonline.com/ubbthreads/ newreply.php

Chart 1
... T, Aug 14, Th, Aug 16, 2, 34, 7-7-6-7-7, 36. *Interim Days = Number of days
between last exam day of previous term or semester and first day of class.
www.byuh.edu/calendar/calsum.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



April Berumen
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
días intermedios
intermediate days


Explanation:
this is the literal translation, which is what you wanted?

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
días intermedios
in-between


Explanation:
between working days

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search